Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login Locally on 2K in NT4 Domain

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have Windows 2K print server.  I am running Terminal Services on it in Admin mode.

I want to make seveal IS staff "Power Users" on this server, and grant them permission to "login locally" using TS to manage print queues.

This server is a member of an NT4 domain.  How do I grant that "login locally" permission to the local "Power Users" group?

0
Comment
Question by:jttrey3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 10768660
When W2K terminal services are in admin mode noone except members of Administrators group could login through RDP connection. To allow users with restricted rights to use server it needs to be in Application mode.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 10768712
In the start menu, under Administration, start "Local Security Policy" (or start "secpol.msc" form the run menu or a command window). In the left pane, go to "Local Policies\User Permissions"; in the right pane, you'll find the permissions similar to NT4.

To allow Power Users (or better a dedicated security group) access to your server through an RDP session, have a look at this article:
Remote Administration of Terminal Services by Non-Administrators Accounts
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=253831
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11997553
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: oBdA {http:#10768712}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0