[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rounding

Posted on 2004-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

Can you please tell me how I can round the numeric contents of a text box to two decimal places?  I presume I would first need to convert the contents of the text box into a double variable...

Thanks in advance for your reply,
Glenn Houston.
0
Comment
Question by:glennston
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 400 total points
ID: 10768657
Private Sub Command1_Click()
   MsgBox FormatNumber("120.5264", 2)
End Sub

S
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 10768674
CDbl(Fix(text1.text, 2))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10768689
Or with your textbox:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   MsgBox FormatNumber(Text1.Text, 2)
End Sub

S

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:learning_t0_pr0gram
ID: 10769529
Private Sub Command1_Click()
MsgBox Format(Text1.Text, "0.00")
End Sub

could always do that too =\
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PhilAI
ID: 10800874
Well, give someone the points?
0