Solved

Mirroring the driveA to DriveB (Auto Backup)

Posted on 2004-04-06
13
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have 120 GB Hardisk, which i have made 2 partitions and placed in one of my servers, I want to share the first drive to all the users and what ever files users save on the first drive should automatically mirror into the second drive (Sort of auto backup). Hope iam not confusing................

I have tried with the dfsroot but it is just giving the replication of the folder or drive and once the sharing is removed to the source folder it is no more showing up. I need mirroring not replicating to the folder.

Can anyone help me out in finding out, how to mirror drive A with drive B.

I appreciate your effort if you can help me out, thanks in advance.

Rakesh.
0
Comment
Question by:brakesh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 125 total points
ID: 10769186
Hi,
If you are using windows 2000 server you can mirror at the OS level.
My Computer, RightMouse Click, Manage, Disk Management.

The disk partitions must be the same size ( or the "first disk" smaller" ) and you need to tun the wizard to make the disks dynamic.

As an aside, Mirroring on the same disk does not really offer too much.
eg if a file is deleted of Disk A then the Mirror ( Disk B ) also deletes it.

The only protection it offers is against bad sectors which are now few and far between.

My advice would be to run a scheduled task that copied the files from A to B at regular intervals or use NTBACKUP or some similar product.

Cheers
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:brakesh
ID: 10770363
Thanks for the response Ian, but iam using the Windows 2003 Server. And when i checked the same in it, it was tuned to the Healthy(Neither Dynamic nor Basic).

How can i mirror that in the windows 2003 Enterprise Server environment.

Please help me out.

Rakesh.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10771229
The "Healthy" you are referring to should be on one of the volumes your looking at...not the disk itself. If you look to the left of where you were looking to see where it said health...you should see

Disk0
Basic

Disk1
Basic

CDROM
Whatever ist says here :-)

You must make the "Disk" a basic disk, not a volume that is on the disk, but the actual disk itself.

Both of the disks must be "dynamic" disks to do mirroring with Windows 2000 and 2003 servers.

To add to what parkerig stated above, he is 100% correct about how the mirror will work, even if that is acceptable, I recommend against it being your primary backup source.

Situation: Building burns down, earthquack hits, tornado comes through.....then it dosent matter what you had mirrored if the whole building is leveled. Make sure you do yourself a favor and have a copy of a tape backup off-site.

Let me know if you need more help!!

Thanks!



0
 

Author Comment

by:brakesh
ID: 10807248
Hi kruptos,

Can i change the volume status to DYNAMIC, if yes how can i change the status??

Can you walk me thru the documentation from the bottom level....

Please help me out regarding this.... already i have lost enough data :-(

Your afforts are appreciatedle...

Thanks again for the information shared by you till now.

Cheers,
Rakesh.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10811273
to upgrade to dynamic just right mouse click on device in Disk Maanager and select upgrade to dynamic

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10813054
Here is what I was able to find on Microsofts TechNet,

Hope this helps, let me know what else I can do to assist :-)

To upgrade a basic disk to a dynamic disk

Open Disk Management
Right-click the basic disk you want to upgrade, click Upgrade to Dynamic Disk, and then follow the instructions on your screen.
If you do not see this command, you may be right-clicking a volume instead of a disk, the disk may have been previously upgraded to a dynamic disk, or the computer is a portable computer. (Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers.)

 Note

You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.
To open Disk Management, click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management. In the console tree under Storage, click Disk Management.
For additional information about upgrading basic disks to dynamic disks, see Related Topics.
After you upgrade a basic disk to a dynamic disk, you cannot change the dynamic volumes back to partitions. Instead, you must delete all dynamic volumes on the disk and then use the Revert To Basic Disk command.
Before you upgrade disks, close any programs that are running on those disks.
For the upgrade to succeed, any disks to be upgraded must contain at least 1 MB of unallocated space. Disk Management automatically reserves this space when creating partitions or volumes on a disk, but disks with partitions or volumes created by other operating systems may not have this space available. (This space may exist even if it is not visible in Disk Management.)
Once upgraded, a dynamic disk cannot contain partitions or logical drives, nor can it be accessed by MS-DOS or Windows operating systems other than Windows 2000.
When you upgrade a basic disk to a dynamic disk, any existing partitions on the basic disk become simple volumes on the dynamic disk. Any existing mirrored volumes (mirror sets), striped volumes (stripe sets), RAID-5 volumes (stripe sets with parity), or spanned volumes (volume sets) become dynamic mirrored volumes, dynamic striped volumes, dynamic RAID-5 volumes, or dynamic spanned volumes, respectively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brakesh
ID: 10818629
Hi kruptos,

:-( one more issue, the drive type is now changed to dynamic, but when i tried to right click on the drive, this time the ADD MIRROR option is disabled or blocked, how to enable the Add Mirror event to mirror two drives of the same disk? It is something like this

Disk 0   :   (C)
Disk 1   :   (E)
Disk 2   :   (F)  (G)

I want to mirror the Contents of (F) to (G), and (F) will be having shared to all the users and (G) will not have share, i want all the contents of the (F) to replicate into the (G) drive, so that whenever i take backup I will depend on only (G).

Am I doing correct?? will it help me??? Please advice.

Cheers,
Rakesh.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10819882
Howdy,
Wait for Kruptos to confirm but you can't mirror from F to G.
The whole idea of a mirror is to take F and mirror it to another partition that windows sees jointly as F - windows only sees F, so you will never get a G to back up.

If this is your goal you need to run scheduled tasks that copy Drive F to Drive G then backup Drive G as I said above.

Sorry for the bad news - hopefully I'm wrong.
Ian.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kruptos
kruptos earned 125 total points
ID: 10823113
Hello Again :-)

parkerig is correct.....

You cannot mirror to the same disk, the main purpouse of mirroring is to have a copy of the disk that crashed on another disk... in other words you basicly use mirroring to set up in the below type of situation:

Basic Disk 0: C partition
Basic Disk 1: E partition
Dynamic Disk 2: F & G partition

IN the above situation, and for most mirroring operations, you ned to have 2 disks that are dynamic.. you can accomplish this by making disk 1 dynamic also and then mirrorring to that...or, depending on budget..add a disk 3.

When you mirror you are basicly using 2 disks, both are dynamic, and both have enough space to hold the mirror set. In other words, if it was a perfect world and you have enough space still on basic disk 1, I would do the following..

Here is the instructions from microsoft on how to correctly make the mirrored volume. I have also added the URL to the link so you can print it out....please let  me know if you need more help :-)

-Kruptos

Open Computer Management (Local).
In the console tree, click Disk Management.


Computer Management (Local)
Storage
Disk Management
Right-click the unallocated space on one of the dynamic disks on which you want to create the mirrored volume, and then click New Volume.
In the New Volume Wizard, click Next, click Mirrored, and then follow the instructions on your screen.
 Notes

To perform this procedure on a local computer, you must be a member of the Backup Operators group or Administrators group on the local computer, or you must have been delegated delegated
An assignment of administrative responsibility to a user, computer, group, or organization.
For Active Directory, an assignment of responsibility that allows users without administrative credentials to complete specific administrative tasks or to manage specific directory objects. Responsibility is assigned through membership in a security group, the Delegation of Control Wizard, or Group Policy settings.

For DNS, an assignment of responsibility for a DNS zone. Delegation occurs when a name server (NS) resource record in a parent zone lists the DNS server that is authoritative for a child zone.
the appropriate authority. To perform this procedure remotely, you must be a member of the Backup Operators group or Administrators group on the remote computer. If the computer is joined to a domain, members of the Domain Admins group might be able to perform this procedure. As a security best practice, consider using Run as to perform this procedure.
To open Computer Management, click Start, and then click Control Panel. Click Performance and Maintenance, click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management.
You can create mirrored volumes only on computers running Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server, Windows 2000 Datacenter Server, or the Windows Server 2003 family of operating systems.
You need two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
You can mirror an existing simple volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant fault tolerant
The ability of computer hardware or software to ensure data integrity when hardware failures occur. Fault-tolerant features appear in many server operating systems and include mirrored volumes, RAID-5 volumes, and server clusters.and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/IIS/6/all/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/IIS/6/all/proddocs/en-us/dm_mirrored_volume.asp

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10823135
opps, I was gonna go ito a whole "senario" thing in the last post...but got side tracked when i found the mirroring procedure...ignore the part of my post that says... "In other words, if it was a perfect world and you have enough space still on basic disk 1, I would do the following.."


sorry for any confusion :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15727058
Alright, roomservice is here: I will recommend to split points because, even though kruptos posted a good answer in his last posting, with just one HD, a low level mirroring is not possible, so I think parkerig 1st anwser should be usefull too.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15727078
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: parkerig{http:#10769186} & kruptos{http:#10823113}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0