Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new pc

Posted on 2004-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
could someone tell me the necessary steps I need to take to install an operating system on a new computer
I'm building one from scratch, I just recentally purchased the motherboard, processor, ram, hard-drive, etc and not sure as how to do it all. my understand is that I need to install the board, processor, harddrive, and cd-drive format the hd-then load the os. how do you format the hd-drive first?
this is my first time going from the ground-up
thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:Orlando15767
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10769039
Depending on the operating system all you have to do is place the os in the cd and turn on the computer (xp is auto booting so you won't have a problem).  windows 98 comes with a cd and you have to put in the diskette drive and the operating system into the cd and turn on the computer.

The installation should format the drive itself (under xp)

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 200 total points
ID: 10769146
just a note before I go through how i do it.   Since the hard drive is new it does not need formated.  And it should have what is needed on the drive to begin with, which are the drivers for the CD-ROM

All of the steps I have is just an order.  You still need to read instructions carefully on how to complete each step from the manuals.
Make sure that you are grounded and make sure you do all this off of carpet.  Carpet = BAD

order
1.  Place motherboard on cardboard and install the CPU, heatsink and fan.  If you have stock heatsink and fan make sure you take the piece of tape off of the thermal compound.   If you are using aftermarket heatsink and fan make sure that you only use a thin layer of thermal compound.
2.  Install memory
3.  Place the motherboard in.  Make sure that you don't have any extra studs that you have not used in the case.  Make sure that you do not tighten down the board to tight.  Snug is good.
4.  Install PSU and keep unplugged from power outlet, but plug into the motherboard.  On a P4 make sure you install the 4 wire plug.
5.  plug in the power switch, reset switch, and the led lights, along with any front USB ports and firewire ports.  make sure you read your manual about how to do this correctly.
6.  Install video card.
7.  Install all the drives and plug them into the power supply.
8.  Make sure all jumpers are set correctly on motherboard.  This may include any bios settings such as the CPU voltage, FSB speed, etc.  You might not have any.
9.  Reset the CMOS by shorting the CMOS reset jumper on your motherboard  
10.  plug power supply in.  
11.  push power supply and make sure that everything works.
12.  Enter the bios and correctly set the FSB, SPD timings, multiplier, divider, ect.   Make sure all drives are seen.  Change the floppy drive to 3.5".   Create your boot order.  make Sure that your floppy is first and your CD-ROM second, then your hard drive.  This can and should be changed later.
13.  Save and restart.  
14.  Place you OS CD in the cd-rom drive and follow directions to install OS.  


All of that is not too hard.
0