Solved

Changing Bitmaps Drawn Over An Ownerdraw Push Button On/Off On Mouse Hover..

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All,
Here comes the same stuff again.. no dialog-box nothing, just a main window, ghwndApp, created with CreateWindowEx(......), on the top of it one command button created like,

HWND hwndcommand1=CreateWindow("BUTTON",NULL,WS_VISIBLE | WS_CHILD | BS_DEFPUSHBUTTON | BS_PUSHBUTTON | BS_BITMAP | BS_OWNERDRAW | BS_FLAT,600,320,169,48,ghwndApp,NULL,(HINSTANCE)GetWindowLong(ghwndApp,GWL_HINSTANCE),NULL);

It's a Ownerdraw, bitmap button, I used WM_DRAWITEM Message To Paint the Button with the HBITMAP bitmap1 (already loaded).

All works fine.
Now what I want more is to change the bitmap over the button to a different picture  (that bitmap also loaded) when the mouse is over the button and back to the old bitmap when the mouse is not.

For that I guess,  I have to _TrackMouseEvent() for this command button window, hwndcommand1
I did the same just after creating the button as::

TRACKMOUSEEVENT track1;
track1.cbSize=sizeof(TRACKMOUSEEVENT);
track1.dwFlags=TME_HOVER | TME_QUERY;
track1.hwndTrack=(HWND)hwndcommand1;
track1.dwHoverTime=HOVER_DEFAULT;


_TrackMouseEvent(&track1);

But I am not getting any sort of WM_MOUSEHOVER, when I move mouse over this button.

How can we achieve this kind of stuff, please show some guidelines. To change bitmaps over a button, one while normal and one while the mouse is over it.

Thank You.

Regards,
Bonns
0
Comment
Question by:bonnseye
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
Comment Utility
Isn't your WM_MOUSEHOVER handler called at least once? You should put a breakpoint or message box there.
Probably you may include a bit more of your source.

- "Hover tracking stops when WM_MOUSEHOVER is generated. The application must call TrackMouseEvent again if it requires further tracking of mouse hover behavior." [from MSDN]
- How do you change the bitmap? Do you call Invalidate so that the button gets redrawn?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
WM_MOUSEHOVER is posted to Button and not to it's parent window. Subclass button and handle this message in button window procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bonnseye
Comment Utility
Thanks joghurt and AlexFM
joghurt, it is not called even once, there is one message box already over there,
Yes MSDN says that you should call TrackMouseEvent() again for further tracking after wm_mousehover is called, but since it is not called even once after issuing TrackMouseEvent, so this I guess is not the case.
To redraw I intent to use InvalidateRect(), but here even wm_mousehover is not called....

AlexFM, let me see your method. Will get back soon.

Regards,
Bonns
0