Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 give error message when mail merge is invoked - Using Office 2000

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello tech support
My office is running Office 2000 and we upgraded to Outlook 2003.
Now when we do a mail merge out of Outlokk 2003 I receive the following error message-"to use this feature, you must install the version of Microsoft Word that matches the installed version of Microsoft Office Outlook."

Is there a work around for this or Do I need to upgraded to Office 2003 (roughly 200 copies)

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DLuczak
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 375 total points
ID: 10769502
Hi Dan, as far as I know there is not a workaround. I would have you revert to OL 2K or call Microsoft for a recommendation. 200 copies means you are a valued customer, and they wouldn't want you to purchase someone else's software just to do mail merges, now would they?
Karen
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 10770260
Loopup in the helpfile index: mail;editor;
There you'll find how to turn off Word as the default editor.

Is that what you want ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 375 total points
ID: 10771336
You have the only two options covered here.  Actually I don't believe you can do mail merge without Word so you may have the ONLY option covered.  OL2003 will not work with any version of Word other than 2003.  You could always upgrade only those who need to do the mail merging and turn off Word as the editor on all of the rest.
0