Solved

OO Analysis to Struts?

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi, I was wondering if anyone had any info on how you get from good-old OO analysis to specific implementation frameworks like Struts.

I tend to do OO analysis by the book, creating my basic boundary, entity and controller objects from my use cases.  How do you then fit these conceptual objects into something like Struts (which our project will be using)?  I guess there's some kind of mapping done in the design phase, but I have no idea of the process.  Are there any good tutorials out there of how you get from pure analysis objects to Struts?

Cheers,

Kryz.

0
Comment
Question by:kryzb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 10769183
Struts is essentially the application of a design pattern, namely the Model View Controller, so you could say you get to it by

a. first identifying MVC per se
b. identifying its applicability to flow control in web apps
c. introducing it as an implementation of MVC for web apps
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 200 total points
ID: 10769207
So, like CEHJ alluded to, you would make sure that the MVC design pattern has been applied to your project's OO analysis. The mapping from your classes to the Struts framework should fall straight out of that design pattern application.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 10770583
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10815888
=-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10817064
8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10817576
0