Solved

syspreping machine types of machines with one image

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Has anyone ever setup a machine using sysprep to blow down to multipal machines. What I have is a Compaq Deskpro EN 733 and a Compaq Evo 1.6 and I would like to create one image and blow it down to mulpital machines. See what they do here is create a image for a single type of machine. What I am thinking is to have one image and dump all the drivers for all the machines into the $OEM$ folder and see what happens...BUT I am wondering if anyone has ever done this and how successful were you?
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JSunn
Comment Utility
Hello Duemes,
I work as a desktop engineer for an organization of around 35,000 end users in Americas, Europe and Asia. My primary role is creating images for our laptop and desktop users (28000 laptops / 7000 desktops) Our two images (1 for laptop / 1 for desktop)must support each two types of hardware (2 types of desktops and 2 types of laptops). Getting confusing? We are releasing an image for all of the desktops on our organization (basically two different models of Dell), first we create an image on one of those desktops, backit up using Ghost, then then put it onto the other model of desktop. This only works if the two types of hardware are relatively close in hardware specs to each other. Any drivers that need to be loaded / installed are installed. We then back this image up using ghost, NOW we can have an image that contains hardware drivers for two different models of Desktop Computer. We do the same process for the laptop.

After creating this "coreload" image, we then write a script that will configure the machine when it is first booted, run Sysprep, etc...

Creating an image this way eliminates the need to add drivers to the $OEM$ folder for the sysprep process. Remember, for this to work the two / three different machine types must be at least from the same manufacturer, and hopefully the mobo chipsets and other hardware wont be too different. Please let me know if there are any other questions, this is a vast topic.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are certain limitations with the use of Sysprep and a third party imaging solution when placing the image in systems with different controllers/motherboards (Hals).  This can be overcome with the proper use of the answer file.  The following addresses this limitation.  

I am not going to post the entire answer file, but these are the last two sections...  this entire topic was discussed in length and the answer file was provided by tstaddon, a fellow expert, and a friend..  :)

;The last 2 sections allow a SYSPREP image to install on a machine with ANY of the drive controller types matching the plug and play IDs of the lines below. You can add other controllers, like Ultra320 SCSI and Serial ATA, to this section of the file.
;Format of this section is:
;   PlugAndPlayID = location of supporting *.INF file
;Any lines ending in MSHDC.INF are for IDE
;Any lines ending in SCSI.INF are for SCSI

[SysPrep]
BuildMassStorageSection=Yes

[SysprepMassStorage]
PCMCIA\*PNP0600=%systemroot%\inf\mshdc.inf
*PNP0600=%systemroot%\inf\mshdc.inf
PCMCIA\KME-KXLC005-A99E=%systemroot%\inf\mshdc.inf
PCMCIA\_-NinjaATA--3768=%systemroot%\inf\mshdc.inf
PCMCIA\FUJITSU-IDE-PC_CARD-DDF2=%systemroot%\inf\mshdc.inf
*AZT0502=%systemroot%\inf\mshdc.inf
PCI\CC_0101=%systemroot%\inf\mshdc.inf
PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5215=%systemroot%\inf\mshdc.inf
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I found the thread where we discussed this in length..  I am sure it will help you with your imaging....  And yes, it can be done, but follow the advice of these experts..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20870044.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Using sysprep 1.1 should allow for this, even if it doesn't changing the IDE Controllers to Windows Default and then sysprepping allows you to put an image on pretty much anything.

I successfully imaged a Compaq Deskpro EN and put it on a IBM Thinkpad A21m, and they don't get much different from them!

That was with using Sysprep 1.0 as well. 1.1 is supposed to allow for different HALS but I've not tried that.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Thanks...

FE
0