Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Port Options

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
At work we have a Java Applet that we use to transfer files over the web. The problem we're running into is that since the Java Applet uses a pretty high port number, a lot of our remote locations are running into firewall issues. Sometimes we'll get lucky and the location's tech dept will open the port for us, but other times we're just S.O.L.

I was wondering if a java transfer applet could be run over port 80 or some other standard port which is generally open by default firewall settings.  I'm sorry if this is a dumb question but I'm not very familiar with java and if we could set the applet to use a common port it would relieve a lot of headaches.
0
Comment
Question by:sagedine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10769796
>> I was wondering if a java transfer applet could be run over port 80
is you applet listening on a port or just making connection to a server.
if you applet is just making connection to the server. it can connect to any port as long as it is the same server that applet come from.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 10771144
> I was wondering if a java transfer applet could be run over port 80

Certainly can, you would just need to write a servlet on your server to accept the request and handle the file transfer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagedine
ID: 10771829
thanks guys, would there be any drawbacks to using port 80? the applet only gets used on Fridays so its not like it would be a full time load on that particular port.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10771865
No I wouldn't expect any.

Thanks for the points :)
http://www.objects.com.au/staff/mick
0