Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I reduce the choppy effect of this image when viewed on High Color browsers?

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
The header graphic on this page looks fine when viewed on True Color monitor settings, but it appears choppy when viewed by High Color monitor settings.  Is there something I can do in Photoshop to reduce this chopiness for gradient fill?

Do most Internet users have True color settings for their monitor??  

http://www.documaxenterprises.com/homepage.htm
0
Comment
Question by:gmahler5th
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10769464
looks great on mine (though Im on true colour) so theres vote#1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10771863
Looks ok here in both modes but here's something to think about. Gradients, especially big ones like that, dont/wont display well on systems that just plain dont have enough colors to display all the gradations. In that case you get "banding" and other than dithering, or using a narrower gradient, you cant get rid of it. It's a problem of the system, not the graphic.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
soniya earned 2000 total points
ID: 10773427
You can get rid of this banding in gradient colors in your images. You can try these steps
1. Save your image by selecting Save For Web option. Save for Web dialog box opens.
2. Select Perceptual in the Color Reduction Algorithm drop down menu.
3 Select Diffusion in the Specify the Dither algorithm.
4. Select 16 colors as the maximum number of colors in color table. You can remove any color from the color table which you do not want to appear in the image.
5. You can play around with more settings and previewing your image till you get the desired effect.
0