Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2003 Scheduling requests out by one our

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Exchange 2003 sends and receives mail with the correct time stamps.
When a user sends a meeting request, his own schedule is updated with the correct time yet all other receipients recive the meeting request one hour out of sync...(reqeuest is received immediatly but their calander is populated one hour behind the proper meeting time)

Doesn't matter who sets up a meeting request all other calanders other than the orignal meeting organizer is one hour behind !
Cant figure this one out at all :(
Its making a mess of internal meetings...fists are a flyin.......I told you to be there at 2pm....no you didn't ..as*hole......you said 1pm...look at my calander !!....get the drift ?

:(
0
Comment
Question by:MIKEV
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10771156
Have you checked the user's pc have the correct times set?

Might be that simple - check the time zones and day light saving options too!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:OneHump
OneHump earned 800 total points
ID: 10771231
What about the server?  Check the time zone and time on the server.  It sure does seem like a daylight savings time issue, doesnt it?  :)

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 10774300
Times are maintained from the DC...all machines and mail server have the correct time
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10774856
This may sound odd, but on one of the client machine open up their Outlook. Go to options - Calendar option - timezones and check it the right time zone and the day light saving option is ticked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 10779083
That was it...dam time zone out on a bunch of laptops only...time was right but the time zone was off
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10779287
I'd blame the users and GPO lock down their Outlook options ;-)
0