Solved

Download

Posted on 2004-04-06
11
41,290 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I'm a bit lost....
Completely totally lost to be honest!
All the info is right there on the web, but I'm too much of a beginner I guess: a beginning developer.
Done some courses SQL and PL/SQL and downloaded (some time ago) 9i stuff to get a server + client running on XP and to have a client on 98. So far so good.
But I want to continue with designer, developer, forms, reports... the whole bunch! (not the java branch.... yet!)
Whatever I downloaded previously, I can't get it installed.
I've heard of version conflicts etc. so I plan to be uninstalling everything shortly and download a new complete set.

Can anybody please tell me what I should download?
Do I need database + server or does one include another?
What development stuff should I download? The suite or the individual items?
Do I need to install those on both machines?
In which order should I do that? Should I create additional databases before I install certain parts?

This is all just to set up some kind on an environment at home where I can practice my skills. No DBA around or a tutor of any kind.
0
Comment
Question by:CRAK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 10770005
To use the designer, forms, reports etcs you need the developer Suite. Goto http://otn.oracle.com/products/ids/index.html to download the latest version of Developer Suite.

Remember that 10g is only released for Unix/Linux and not for windows. So be careful, and download the windows version of developer suite.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 10771602
To  pratikroy,

Oracle 10g is available for downloads...
http://www.oracle.com/webapps/dialogue/dlgpage.jsp

To CRAK,

I recomend you download developer 6i and oracle database 8i rel 3 or 9i rel 2. Don't go for 10g if you are newbie. Install developer first and then database 8i or 9i whatever.

LeoAhmad

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fmonroy earned 150 total points
ID: 10772381
Check for version conflict:
================================================================
Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) for RDBMS 8.1.x Hangs on Machines with
Pentium 4 Processors
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Versions Affected
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Oracle Universal Installer version 1.7.1.9.0 and earlier versions (bundled
with products in 8.1.X CD packs).
Platforms Affected
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Any platform that uses the Intel Pentium 4 processor with
Sun JRE and Symantec JIT will encounter this problem.
Windows NT, Windows 2000, Windows 98 and NetWare operating systems are
confirmed to be affected.
Description
~~~~~~~~~~~
The Oracle Universal Installer hangs when installing Oracle 8.1.x Server and Client products
on machines that use Sun JRE and Symantec JIT.
Likelihood of Occurrence
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Any Oracle Universal Installer 1.7.1.9.0 and earlier installation on a platform
that uses the Intel Pentium 4 processor, with the Sun JRE and Symantec
Just in Time Library (JIT) will encounter this problem.
Possible Symptoms
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The failure is manifested in these ways:
- The affected application simply terminates.
- The installer hangs, quits, dies or disappears.
- The hourglass appears, disappears and nothing else happens.
Fix
~~~
1. Obtain the OUI application (~15.3MBs) under patch number 1507768 in Metalink:
a. Click Patches button
b. Enter 1507768 in the Patch Number field
c. Click Submit
d. Download the patch
2. Unzip the patch to a temporary directory.
3. Uncompress the resulting Jar file (~20MBs).
4. Navigate to the following subdirectory under the temporary directory where the patch was unzipped and rename symcjit.dll
cd <temporary_directory>\Disk1\stage\Components\oracle.swd.jre\1.1.7.30\1\DataFiles\Expanded\jre\win32\bin
Rename symcjit.dll to symcjit.dll.old
5. Navigate to:
cd\Disk1\install\win32
6. Run the setup.exe program from the current directory and install the OUI to your hard disk.
7. Use/Invoke this installed OUI from Start menu > Programs, to install
Oracle 8.1.x and related products.
Workarounds
~~~~~~~~~~~
Workaround 1:
1. Create a temporary directory on your server.
2. Copy the entire contents of the Oracle RDBMS Server CD
to the temporary directory created in step 1.
3. Search the directory structure created in Step 1 for the existence of
the filename symcjit.dll.
4. Rename each copy of the symcjit.dll to symcjit.old.
5. Run the setup.exe from the install\win32 directory (under the directory
on your hard disk used in Step 1) and install Oracle 8.1.x and related products.
Workaround 2:
If you continue to experience any of the symptoms after performing Workaround 1, follow these steps:
1. Copy the contents of the \install directory on your CD-ROM to a temporary directory
on your hard disk.
2. Search for all copies of the 'symcjit.dll' file both in and under the directory
from Step 1, and rename them to 'symcjit.old'.
3. Navigate to the directory you created in Step 1, and open the 'oraparam.ini' file for editing.
Please note this file is write-protected, and the properties of the file must be
changed to allow writing before editing.
4. Change the JRE_MEMORY_OPTIONS parameter to
JRE_MEMORY_OPTIONS=-nojit -ms64m -mx128m
5. Save the oraparam.ini file.
6. Navigate to the win32 subdirectory, under the directory you usedin Step 1, and run the
setup.exe program.
If you have tried Workarounds 1 and 2 and still experience problems, please
do the following:
Workaround 3:
1. Navigate to: Start> Settings > Control Panel > System
2. Select the "Advanced" tab
3. Click the "Environment Variables" button
4. Highlight the PATH entry and click "Edit..."
5. Copy down the current PATH setting.
6. Remove any entries that refer to previous JRE directories
Note: Care should be taken when editing the system path. Incorrect
edits can prevent Windows or other applications from starting properly.
7. If any entries were removed, repeat Workaround 1 or 2.
================================================================

"Can anybody please tell me what I should download?"

It depends:
Developer -> Personal version
Small, Mid-Sized -> Standar version
Large -> Enterprise version

It's for version 8i, if you download 9i all is included at the package

"Do I need database + server or does one include another?"

Server includes all, but you can install only the client as installation options

"What development stuff should I download? The suite or the individual items?
Do I need to install those on both machines?
In which order should I do that? Should I create additional databases before I install certain parts?"

You can install all in one machine for development (1 GB minimum recomended), but you need a server (or more) to deploy applications

"This is all just to set up some kind on an environment at home where I can practice my skills. No DBA around or a tutor of any kind."

For DBA try OEM, for oracle 8i it needs to be downloaded separately, this is in oracle 9i package.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 150 total points
ID: 10772666
If you would like to use Forms against Oracle 9i you have to very carefull.
The easiest way is to use Forms 6i which uses client/server paradigma.
But if you choose AL32UTF8 as Oracle 9i DB Character Set (this is the Oracle UTF8)
you have also to upgrade Forms 6i to the latest version.
Do not run any Oracle 8i clients against 9i DB to avoid similar problems.

Keep your Oracle 9i running. This is OK!
Install in another Oracle home Forms6i and Reports 6i.

How to establish access from Forms to Oracle Server:

Oracle Server <---> Developer 6i:
Oracle Developer6i and the Oracle8i database require separate Oracle home directories.
Even if you configure SQL*net (Net8) in the Oracle home that your database Oracle server uses, so that you can connect via SQL*Plus, that does not allow Developer2000 to connectsuccessfuly to the Oracle server.  You also need to configure SQL*Net (in tnsnames.ora file) in the
Oracle home for Developer2000.  You can do that either using the GUI tools, or to copy two files:
sqlnet.ora and tnsnames.ora from your 8i Oracle home to your Developer2000 Oracle home.  In your 8i
Oracle home these files are in: \Network\admin, but in your Developer2000 home they are in: \Net80\Admin. A safety measure is to save a copy of them first, before you make changes or copy other ones in. This is so because you have to keep a way for restoring the files if you make a mistake.

You can use the "Oracle Net Config assistant", "Oracle Easy config" to see if you have the appropriate entry to the server in the local tnsnames.ora file (find it!). I mean that one in the Client or Forms&Reports home, not that one in the Oracle_Home.
Under local I mean the file tnsnames.ora  in your application, not at the Oracle Server - this is a common mistake.

You have to have there an entry like:

REKS816.RILA.us =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = bigbluenew.rila.us)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = REKS816)
     )
  )


Be aware that in old versions of Oracle instead of SERVICE_NAME you have to use SID. So (SERVICE_NAME = REKS816)will be (SID = REKS816)
     
It is a bad practice, but you can add such entry using simple text editor. But before that make a copy of tnsnames.ora in order to restore it if you do not succeed.

After that go to "control panel" and run "services".
Look at your Oracle_Home_TNSlistener80 process. Stop it! Start it again!

If you work on Unix find the relevant processes and notions of the Unix OS.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10778592
You guys have certainly spent some time here for me. Thanks!
I haven't been able to read it all real thoroughly yet (only briefly); it's been a busy day and I'm about to prepare for the night, but I'm sure all is explained.
I'm not using a P4 but an AMD XP1800+, 512MB DDR333 and 2*ATA133 HDD's in a striped array. It currently appears to work smoothly!
I'm defenitely after 9i; not 8i
So the server also includes the database! Sounds familiar but I wasn't sure enough. From there I remember choosing personal edition.

If I understand you guys correctly, I can install all on the server (planning to upgrade to 1Gb RAM later), and developerm designer, forms etc. (also) on the client?! (Win 98, Celeron 450MHz, 128 MB + 22Mb WiFi.... not the fastest, but I'm the only client... ever!).

One more question on leoahmad's comment ("Install developer first and then database 8i or 9i whatever.") vs. schwertner's ("Keep your Oracle 9i running. This is OK! Install in another Oracle home Forms6i and Reports 6i."):
What's best?
Creating another "home" is the edit of tnsnames, right? Is that all? Same portno.?
(Sorry... those were 3 more...)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10779066
the database is not included, but the server has the tools to create it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10779091
additional homes are created at time install, you can install some packages at the same home, but is better to install every product in its own home... becareful because the active home is where the tnsnames.ora is activated, but if you need to work with the server, you need to change homes, and so...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10781305
Only Oracle 8i asks to install first Forms and after that the Oracle Server. Definitely they have to be installed in different Oracle Homes (this are isolated set of software with his own environment variables).

You have to take the decision what kind of front end developer will you be!
1. Corporate back Office Front end application  - use Forms, Reports, if possible Forms 9i (but you have to install Forms server either)
2. Multimedia random Access WEB front end developer - use Java, Javascriupt or VB or .NET or ..... etc
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10808069
I appreciate your extensive explanations.
Points raised (125 to 300).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rehansiddiq
ID: 15005761
[b]i am also facing such kinda problem plz l@@K[/b]

Unable to Install Oracle 8i.1.7

I am also unable to install the [B]Oracle 8i.1.7 or 8i.1.6[/B] at Windows 200 Professional and Server 2000...
The problem is that as i run the setup, system gets busy for a moment and then nothing happend (setup is not invoking)...
I can install [B]Oracle 8i.1.5[/B] Easily but in 8i.1.5 i am unable to find [B]Oracle Enterprise Manager[/B] in Start Manu or i don't know how to install it with 8i.1.5
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 15007012
Workaround 2:
If you continue to experience any of the symptoms after performing Workaround 1, follow these steps:
1. Copy the contents of the \install directory on your CD-ROM to a temporary directory
on your hard disk.
2. Search for all copies of the 'symcjit.dll' file both in and under the directory
from Step 1, and rename them to 'symcjit.old'.
3. Navigate to the directory you created in Step 1, and open the 'oraparam.ini' file for editing.
Please note this file is write-protected, and the properties of the file must be
changed to allow writing before editing.
4. Change the JRE_MEMORY_OPTIONS parameter to
JRE_MEMORY_OPTIONS=-nojit -ms64m -mx128m
5. Save the oraparam.ini file.
6. Navigate to the win32 subdirectory, under the directory you usedin Step 1, and run the
setup.exe program.
0