Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I change the size of partitions (is it possible)

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a RH9 server. It's a Dell 400SuperCheap err. single chip.. that came preconfigured with RedHat 9, which i've already started to use and put into production.   I'm attempting to loadup Bynari's Insight to test it out, to be an Exchange alternative, and when i try to open the RPM, it tells me my hdd is full.  Look at my disk manager, and shure enough the / drive was only partitioned to 1 gb,  I'm not sure,  but Dell configured this server with /boot getting 100 MB, /usr getting 10 GB, /var gets 10GB, /tmp gets 1 GB, / gets 1GB, and /home gets 15GB. Its no good for me to rebuild the system to obtain more diskspace.  I already have a web site and some mysql databases up and running production.  So, what I need to do is either a) find away to pull hdd space from /home and apply it to /   or change the install path of the RPM to stop using /

How can I do either?
0
Comment
Question by:rncochrum
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10770476
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10781375
owensleftfoot .... doesn't parted destroy your data if you're rebuilding the partitions? I guess rncochrum doens't want this.
 rncochrum ......a) is possible but you'll have to use partition magic wich is a windows program. Find a bootable disk with it or place the hard drive into a computer that had PQ Magic installed. You'll be able to re-destribute the space on partitions as you wish.
 about b)  .... you can't make rpm to install in a certain directory but you can find the source code of the same program and compile it (when you do "./configure" you can specify the path to install to as a parameter).

KronosTM
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 500 total points
ID: 10781652
http://www.ranish.com/part/ is a free alternative to partition manager.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 500 total points
ID: 10785531
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 10859726
Are you installing as a user or as root? If you install as a user files should go in /home/username/ and in /usr/local (usually). If you install as root they go in /root which is can be mapped to /home/root but isn't always. Stuff in /root goes in the partition with / if it's not mapped to /home/root.

Complicated. Try installing as a user if you can. Also, you could backup /root, remove it and add a soft-link to /home/root.

Just a thought
0