Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML To Javascript function??

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I have a php variable that generated by spaw editor.
I have javascript function that save a text into an xml file. (i.e. function  GetContent(text)).
The problem is when I pass the php variable to the getfunction(text) does not work if it contains an HTML tags.(i.e. If does not conatin HTML tags it works correctly).
 


This is my javascript function:

function GetContent(text) {


element_id = <?=$doc?> * 1000 + 1 ;
title_count = 0;
title_is_first = true ;

xml_doc="<DOC>";

         
          str = new String;
          str = text;
         
          xml_doc +='<PAR ID="'+element_id+'"><![CDATA[' + str + "]]></PAR>" ;
          element_id ++;
         
     
xml_doc += "</DOC>"


     document.edit.xml_doc.value = xml_doc ;
     document.edit.submit();
}


This the for the function:


<input type="button" onClick="GetContent('<? echo $text; ?>')" value="      U p d a t e          "></input>


Thanks for your response
0
Comment
Question by:ALNMOO
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10769998
Put in fron of your function some global var.
Like this:

var theText = '<? echo $text; ?>';

function GetContent(text) {...


And your button is then like this:
<input type="button" onClick="GetContent(theText)" value="      U p d a t e          ">

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10770017
Or if you have several text contents, then put them beside your button.

Like this:
<script>text1='<? echo $text; ?>'</script>
<input type="button" onClick="GetContent(text1)" value="      U p d a t e          ">
<script>text2='<? echo $text2; ?>'</script>
<input type="button" onClick="GetContent(text2)" value="      U p d a t e  Two         ">

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 1500 total points
ID: 10770325
<?
$text = str_replace("'", "&#039;", $text;);
$text = str_replace("\"", "&quot;", $text;);
?>
<input type="button" onClick="GetContent('<? echo $text; ?>')" value="      U p d a t e          "></input>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10770349
so above example was simple replace on server.

and here client solution:
====================
<span id=cont><? echo $text; ?></span>
<input type="button" onClick="GetContent(document.getElementById('cont').innerHTML)" value="      U p d a t e          "></input>


the problem was not html, but the quotes. i think so :)
0