Solved

Internet hangs

Posted on 2004-04-06
14
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello Experts,

The internet connection I have periodically hangs.  To insure you have as much info as possible I've created http://www.promonmc.com/_network/ which maps out the network and its settings.  

If I unplug the Linksys router for a few seconds the internet begins responding again.  Sometimes if I wait more or less 5 minutes and no internet access is attempted Xp Laptop will begin talking to the internet again, other times this doesn't seem to work.  Of course if you need more info I can provide it.  In the diagram I've not provided the settings for "W98 Laptop" since it doesn't matter if it is on or off, the internet still hangs.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob3975
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 440 total points
ID: 10770704
What firware do you have on the linksys (Router to the internet).  I had a problem with a linksys that sounds exactly the same and I upgraded the firware and it went away.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10770724
Sounds like you might have a worm infested node on the network that eats up the CPU of the router after a period of time. Reboot the router, problem goes away-for a while. This is the exact symptoms of MSBlaster and Welchia worm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 10770849
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10771016
It's not in the router, it's on a workstation. The floods of packets overwhelm that little CPU in the router having to NAT every packet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 10771022
linksys router version is 1.43, sep 4, 2002
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 10771079
Irmoore - I have the latest Norton Antivirus and it doesn't see it.

sconstable - Looking at the Linksys web site, how do I know if I have the router w/4 port switch or router w/4 port switch ver. 3?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 20 total points
ID: 10772308
Just look at your model # on the linksys site, I believe they write the same firmware for both revisions of the same router.

BTW, Great work on the network diagram, very well done. lots of great info.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 10774302
The linksys firmware is a good place to start.  

Also, check the MTU setting on the linksys,  try 1400.   If its set higher,  I've seen linksys do wierd things.  My own experience with my home linksys.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 10774859
sconstable - I've upgraded the firmware, only time will tell if this does the trick.  I'll need to wait a few days before I can be sure and award points.  I'll be sure to let you know either way.

MikeKane - on http://www.promonmc.com/_network/BEFSR41Settings.htm you can see MTU is disabled.  What is MTU?  Should it be enabled?

aindelicato - thanks.  Are my settings ok?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 20 total points
ID: 10775018
I didn't see the MTU on those images.   It's a field SOMEWHERE in the linksys config.    If I were at home I could tell you exactly where.    

I had the same issue.  ISP suggested changing MTU from the 1462 (or whatever it was at) to 1400.     A reboot, and the problem dissappeared for my linksys.  
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 20 total points
ID: 10776024
Mike, the setting is at the very bottom of the "Filters" tab
You can try to enable the MTU with value of 1400, reboot the router and try again.

I highly doubt that this is the problem of lost connectivity. Typical MTU issues include only getting to "some" web sites, not others, not getting to secure web sites (https) and not being able to get email w/attachemnts, etc. Never a total loss of connectity.



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 10776050
I thought it odd also.  But this is personal experience here.    Definately worth a shot.   It sure couldn't hurt to try.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10776125
Agree.
Could just be the router going bad...

<8-{

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob3975
ID: 10786473
Turned out to be an easy answer for a bunch of points.  However you don't know what you do don't know until you're told you don't know it.  The network appears to be working fine after upgrading the firmware.  Thanks to all for at least trying.
0