[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove hard carriage returns

Posted on 2004-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a text area box where users can describe a problem their having, but the problem is when the data is posted to my autoresponder, the autoresponder doesn't like hard carriage returns. Is it possible to keep all data entry on one line, so change something like this:


Join us for a brief burst of daily entertainment.

Jokes, toons, funny and strange links, news to amuse and more.

Join now, it's free.


to this when the user submits:

Join us for a brief burst of daily entertainment. Jokes, toons, funny and strange links, news to amuse and more. Join now, it's free.
0
Comment
Question by:lserrano
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 10770136
Use join command


Here take a look at this

http://www.learnasp.com/learn/stringjoin.asp

Instead of "," you use space " "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 10770142
Oops sorry , not space use VBcrlf
0
 

Author Comment

by:lserrano
ID: 10770182
I'm looking for some JS to do this. Does anyone have a JS script to handle this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:frox
ID: 10772692
Hi, I think you are looking for something like this:

This goes into the <head> section:

<script language="javascript">
function nocr()
{
 with (document.form1)
 {
  for (var i=0; i < elements.length; i++)
  {
   if (elements[i].type == 'textarea')
   {
    elements[i].value=elements[i].value.replace(/\r\n/g,' ');
    elements[i].value=elements[i].value.replace(/\n/g,' ');
    alert(elements[i].value);
   }
  }
 }
}
</script>

Change the <form> tag into:
<form name="form1" onsubmit='nocr()'>

This will change newlines to a space for all the TEXTAREAs in the form.

The two replace might seem redundant, but the first one works with IE, the second works with Netscape (at least in a not too old Netscape)

hope this helps
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:frox
frox earned 200 total points
ID: 10772707
Oops, and remove the alert(), it was there for debugging purposes :-)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 800 total points
ID: 10773406
My version is simmelar to frox's, except it is less hardcoded names:

<html>
<body>
<form>
<textarea name="UserInput" onChange="this.value=this.value.replace(/[\n\r]+/g,' ')">
</textarea>
<input type=submit>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Two notes: the onChange is always executed before submit. By onChange does the user also see the change on leaving the textarea for other elements input. If that confuses your user, then the same line can also be executed for all textareas in onSubmit, like frox did.
If you donot want the blanks for newlines, then add something else for your server side, for example a semicolon, a <br> or a special character.

My first guess was to use WRAP=SOFT
The description does state that browser is NOT sending the CR to server, but it seams not to be true.
Give that wrap also a try.
Like this:
<textarea name="UserInput" WRAP=SOFT>
</textarea>

Good luck,
Zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:lserrano
ID: 10774995
Thanks Zvonko. You did it again. ;-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10775156
:-)

Cheers,
Zvonko

0