Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shutdown Issue

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm running a Win 2003 server with exchange 2003, sharepoint 2003 portal, project 2003 server and SQL 2000 Server. Since i installed exchange the computer is shutting down/rebooting very slow. I also get errors the system was shutdown the wrong way if reboot the computer at the right way. If i stop all exchange services before rebooting the server reboots(and shuts down) normally. Also stopping the services is not taking longer then normally. Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:robbe
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 10771104
All the services have to shut down in order. With that many server apps on one server, I'm not really surprised it takes so long to shutdown.

What you could do is move some of the apps to another server or look to putting more ram in the server.

There are way to shorten the wait time for shutting down an app, but I woun't suggest it would be a godd idea on your server, especial not with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10772400
robbe

What90 is right there, lots of services means big reboot times

However, your problem is exchange. The server will not shutdown until the exchange store database has committed all transactions a flushed the caches - this takes a little while. SQL Server 2000 will actually do the same, but it does it a little quicker :)

Cheers

JamesDS
0