Solved

XP - CD Burn backup using command line script

Posted on 2004-04-06
23
14,760 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

I dont have XP but I need to produce some automated backup procedures that invoke CD burner to backup a specified Folder and all sub folders. The client has XP as a minimum platform, and I believe that CD Burn can be invoked by Shell("command line script")
Anyone got any examples of how to do this, apreciated.

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Warren
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10770839
Take a look here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20717241.html

I have used the nero one and it works well..

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10771011
Hi 91mustang

thanks for that mate.

The link to goldenhawk in the link you posted looks promising.
https://secure.goldenhawk.cdarchive.com/
The single-user registration fee is US$39 + $10 for each additional licence.

I was under the impression that the XP platform supported drag and drop to the burner and Right Click SendTo: The Burner built in functionality, am I mistaken about this premise? If not surely we could use the logic behind either of these shortcut features invoked by VBA/Shell in a similar fashion as we would invoke winzip or makecab.

The nero script looks good but for this project the device is an unknown factor.
Though it seems that the cost of purchasing this goldenhawk product that claims to provide this funtionality accross all platforms for all devices may be the most financially viable option compared to my development rates.

What do you think?

Alan

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10771041
Yes you are correct. XP does ship with drag and drop software... trying to track down the commandline line to pass as we speak... should be able to do it. give me a few minutes... in the mean time here is a free option:

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/CreateCD.htm
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10771049
Hi Alan,

I believe that in order to do so, it is simply "copying" the file to the burner, which actually copys it to a temporary folder.

I'll look around; be back in 15 minutes or so with hopefully a promising command line.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10771071
G' Day Andrew,

thanks for dropping by.

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10771082
my bad, thats not what you want sorry
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10771083
I have downloaded the GoldenHawk demo, 16 bit Dos version, they have it throttled to burn at 1X speed till you purchase, this is gonna be a long painfull bench test.

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10771088
lol, doesn't sound like much fun...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nexusnation
nexusnation earned 100 total points
ID: 10771097
Hey mate,

http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.cfm?catid=33&threadid=1268963

This is what I got, and I'm still looking.

Andrew
P.S. My Messenger shut down and won't start back up... sorry for that mishap yesterday! I'll try to get back on. Have YIM?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10771116
Hi 91mustang

Got a 404 page not found error on these two:
http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~noe...2-win32-bin.zip 
http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~noe/cygwin.zip 

The MSDN link looks interesting: investigating

thanks...

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10771125
that should work ya!!
cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10771134
take a look at the options:
Cdburn.exe: ISO CD-ROM Burner Tool
and
Dvdburn.exe: ISO DVD Burner Tool
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10771238
Hi 91mustang and Andrew,

In an XP environment is CD Burner an option in the SendTo menu group?

If so could we use this technology to invoke the Send To?

How to "Send To" in Visual Basic Code
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20913150.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
91mustang earned 400 total points
ID: 10771300
Yes Allan, it is!

the only thing is you need to ensure that the  drive property:
"Enable CD recording on this drive" is selected. then it will show up in the in the SendTo menu group.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10771345
Cool :)

Sorry about the delay responding, trying to wade through it all.

Currently looking at this:
Comment:
EASY Burning Publisher's Description:
EASY Burning is the easiest way to backup your files in a cdr(w). Integrated to the shell (send to) or used as a normal
application, EASY Burning works with any CD writer. .Write a folder and files, pictures and what ever you want. Easy to use.

http://www.sofotex.com/EASY-Burning-download_L7199.html
Reviews:
http://www.sofotex.com/reviews/r7199.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10771360
sounds promosing....

did you look at:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD

It says at the top server 2003, but at bottom it says:
Supported Operating Systems: Windows Server 2003, Windows XP
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10771396
Hi 91mustang,

Did visit the link, it's a hefty download, on dailup here at home, and I am developing in win2000, I know it is really difficult to develop XP projects in Win2000, but I suspect the 2003 server toolkit may not even install on win2000. I have a timed realese of win 2003 server on cd here somewhere will see if I can't pluck the file off there. The client probably has win2003 server, but the app I am developing is to be deployed with a minimum platform requirement of XP operating system so I am trying to target that platform or even less, so I can be assured broad base compatability.

I intend to hopefully write a small vba script similar to the link I posted earlier:
How to "Send To" in Visual Basic Code
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20913150.html

Then get someone who has XP installed to test it for me, before I deploy to the client.

Either that or reccomend a freeware tool like: http://www.sofotex.com/EASY-Burning-download_L7199.html which I am currently dowloading.

I do appreciate your input.

thanks...

Alan

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10773954
I see you are on to a solution...

This is a bit of a pain sometimes:
<< "Enable CD recording on this drive" is selected. then it will show up in the in the SendTo menu group. >>

For instance, my XP doesn't recognize that I have a burner, and there's no box.

Or is it just me?

;) Andrew
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 10773991
Is your burner funtional Andrew?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10774152
>>>This is a bit of a pain sometimes:

Thats weird I have a brand new dual format DVD burner. burns dvd + and - and cdr and cdrw...XP recognizes right away. Have an older drive that just does cd's, and that gets recognized as well...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10792414
thanks :)
0