Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Process Still Running After Clicking Exit and Log Off

Posted on 2004-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-14
Hi,
I have already updated the MS Office2k suite, the machine is running updated Service Pack for XP. Could someone tell me why one would get about 30 process registered for outlook even when the program is shut..and if so how to solve this issue.

Regards
KS
0
Comment
Question by:khurram_shah33
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 500 total points
ID: 10770787
something is running in the background or with outlook that is not releasing each instance of outlook.exe.  Generally, this would be either a 3rd party addin or a program such as Symantec Winfax Pro that is causing the issue.

I suggest:

reboot your computer if there are any instances of Outlook stuck open.  Then, when your computer comes back up, go to start, run and type:   outlook /safe

hit ok, this will launch outlook in the default form with no customizations and no 3rd party addins running.  Do a send/receive (to make outlook run a process of some sort), then close outlook.  Press ctrl, alt, delete, is outlook.exe still running?  If not, then open outlook normally and go to tools, options, the other tab, advanced options, and check to see what's in the addin manager and what's in the comm addins.  Something in here is probably causing the problem.  Try unchecking things and testing.  Remember, you may have to end each outlook process in the task manager to fully test this, meaning after each change, make sure outlook.exe is not running before you open it again to test.

Hope that wasn't too confusing.  The other thing is I've seen Winfax Pro cause this.  If the above doesn't help, and you do have winfax installed, try uninstalling it, or just killing the process in this windows session.

Mark
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
ID: 10770965
Hi KS< in addition to the great advice from Mark, I recommend checking the update once again. THe latest update for XP should be SP3, which came out last month.
Go to this link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307841

Good luck
Karen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10771321
Also check for viruses at http://housecall.antivirus.com and http://security.symantec.com
Check for spyware at http://security.kolla.de and http://lavasoftusa.com
Detect And Repair on Outlook may help.  It is on the Help menu.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:markpcfixer
ID: 10771476
I'm having the same exact problem.  I have 2 add-ins, Matador spam filter and Incredimail plug-in for Outlook.  Do you happen to have one of these as well?  Could be the problem.  I'll let you know when I find out more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khurram_shah33
ID: 10824510
All,

Thanks so much for all your input. So far I believe the program is running under control...Mark thanks for the help. I also updated the office suite to the current service pack...if you all haven't done it..try it. The application performance has increased considerably. thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10828410
What was the solution?  What comment (or comments) will get accepted to close out the question?
0