Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reconfiguring the user accounts after rejoining a client on a domain network

Posted on 2004-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am in the process of changing servers on a network that uses a Domain controller. The server that I would like to change is the domain controller. I rejoined the desktops to the domain to get the correct SID. I do not want to go thru the hassle of reloading all the profiles. I know there is a way, I am currently copying the Documents and setting files from the old profile to the new one ( I think you understand!) however I do know something has to be done to the registry. This is where I need help. Server OS is WIN2000 server desktops are XP PRO

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amanytx
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 10774188
This is the only way I know how to do it. I assume when you changed the domain controller your changed the domain name and that is why you had to rejoin all clients to the domain? Unfortunately, manually moving over all the profile files is the only way I know how to do it. Once moved over just be sure to give the new user that they belong to, full rights to those files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:following
ID: 10774497
It sounds like you could make use of the Active Directory Migration Tool:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/admt.asp

I have successfully used this tool to migrate ~800 users from an NT domain to a new W2K domain.  It can be used the same way to restructure a W2K domain (collapsing or changing domain structure and naming).  The link has the details and info about where to download the tool.

Hope this helps,
-jdm
0