Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weired eMachine System

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
To all EXPERTS,

I have an eMachine 1.1GHz, 256mb SDRAM, 20GB HDD, Win XP. 6 month ago, It gave me "No Operating System Found"
Then I ran a repair on win XP. It worked for a week then It gave me the same ERROR "No Operating System Found".
After that I replaced the HDD, then the Memory.. The message was going on and off. Some times, the problem can be resolved
by shutting the system down. I formatted the system 3 times. and still having the problems. Please help...



0
Comment
Question by:alwishah
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 10771361
That is what happens when it can't find your hard drive.  This can be due to a CMOS battery going bad, a CMOS circuit that is failing on the motherboard, or a power supply that is erratic.  I would also have said a failing hard disk, but you replaced that already; however, a bad power supply can multiply problems by causing failures in new equipment.  The two obvious candidates are the power supply and CMOS battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alwishah
ID: 10771617
Thank you, I will test that for a week and get back with you....


Regards,

Alwishah
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10771653
This is happening on an Emachine?  I would have never thunkit.


Callandor has listed the things that it could be.  

One thing that he did not list was the IDE cable.  Might want to change it with the CD-ROM one and see what happens.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alwishah
ID: 10773530
The first thing I did was replacing HDD and IDE cable about 5 month ago.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10773703
ok, keep us updated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10793227
check the boot sequence it might be that is is not lokking for a harddrive boot record but instead on a floppy or cd rom or something else
0
 

Author Comment

by:alwishah
ID: 10803337

Erratic Powersupply was the problem...
Thank you everybody....

alwishah
0