?
Solved

Monitor Problem

Posted on 2004-04-06
16
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I have problem with my monitor where the whole screen seems to be shaking (abit). I have changed my graphic cards and the problem still remains, can anyone advice? Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkFoo1979
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10771443
Do you have anything near it that might cause interference?  Speakers, radio, wireless devices, magnets?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkFoo1979
ID: 10771475
speakers and wireless lan, does this affect? previously no problem, it only happens recently.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10771481
Try relocating them and see if the problem clears up...
It 'can' cause interference - all depends on how well that equipment is shielded.

Also - do you have a degauss/reset button on the montior?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10771631
Is this a CRT monitor?  How old is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cl3012
ID: 10771644
I have this problem on a not-so-great monitor - the screen shakes using any refresh rate higher than 60Hz...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkFoo1979
ID: 10774966
Mine is a Samsung SyncMaster 753DFX CRT monitor, tried the degauss button but doesnt change anything still the same.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10776115
Which video cards did you try?  What resolution are you trying to display?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cl3012
ID: 10776967
Just wondering if you tried lowering the refresh rate to 60Hz per my previous comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkFoo1979
ID: 10780142
the refresh rate is already set to 60Hz. the graphic card i am using is nvidia geforce fx 5200 agp 128mb. but the problem still exist.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10780240
By any chance, do you have fluorescent lights in the room?  They interact very badly with 60Hz refresh rates and cause flicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkFoo1979
ID: 10780445
the fluorescent lights is about 1.5m away from my monitor, do you think it is too near?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10780498
Try an experiment: turn it off and look at your screen - I'll bet that is the cause of your "shaking" phenomenon.  If you have to have fluorescent lights, choose a refresh rate of 72 or 85Hz to avoid flicker.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 10781984
I like the way you think Callendor.

The refresh rate (measured in vertical Hertz) may be set too low.
    Solution: Try setting this refresh rate to at least 72 Hz. (Do this through the video card setup, not on the PC monitor.)

Flicker or shaking may be caused by another electronic or motorised device, either placed too close to the PC monitor or plugged into the same electric circuit (on the same circuit breaker).
Solution: Try moving the offending device further away from the PC monitor, or try turning off all appliances or devices on the same circuit breaker
0