?
Solved

Monitor

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a 21 inch Apple monitor that I know works & gave to my sister.  She just gave it back to me & my son wants to use it but she can't find the adapter to make it compatible with windows pc.  The cord has 16 pins so where can I get an adapter?  Tried looking but don't know the term I should use; just adapter doesn't do it!
0
Comment
Question by:lila1160
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 2000 total points
ID: 10772165
An Apple Monitor Connector accepts only analog input signals. As such this type of connector can only be used with a graphics card which provides analog output. This connector does not support connections from graphics cards providing Digital-only (DVI-D or DFP) output. Furthermore, Apple Sensing Monitors are not supported on the DVI-I connector of ATI PowerMac Graphics Cards.

A monitor using an Apple Monitor Connector can be directly connected to a graphics card which provides an Apple Monitor Connector (MAC) output. Additionally, an Apple monitor may be connected to a graphics card providing a VGA output when used with an appropriate adapter provided by ATI. MAC to VGA adapters are available for purchase from ATI Customer Care

See this one: http://www.ati.com/support/connectors/common/cablemactovga.html

Just visit your local computer shop and you might be lucky to find a MAC to VGA adapter.

Hope this helps

KronosTM
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10773972
You will need an Apple ADC to DVI adapter to use it with a pc with DVI: http://www.apple.com/displays/adapter.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 10778995
kronostm, where you sent me looks exactly like the one I had when I gave it to my sister.  I want to put this on my old computer which has a Nvidia 3D Force 2-MX400 hardware compatibilty fully AGP 2X & AGP 4X compliant.  The computer is 5 years old & has Windows XP, 750 Mhz Athlon motherboard.  It was running on a PC but a Micron which was older & it was a great picture.  See I gave my old computer to my son & kept my monitor which was new. Would it work on my old 750 Mhz computer?  Thanks Callandor for your time but that was the wrong adapter.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10781281
It WILL work since the video card is a VGA on both cases. It's standardized so it will work on brand new and very old computers also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 10789216
Thanks kronostm, I bought one on ebay.
0