Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove an old Exchange 2000 Server from showing up in my new 2003 domain?  I've checked the obvious sites...HELP!

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Situation:  I had a 2000 AD server with Exch 2000.  I (unknowingly unsuccessfully) removed the Exchange 2000 server installation prior to installing a 2003 server on the network.  I made the new 2003 server the primary and installed Exchange 2003 on it.  I then demoted the old 2000 server and removed it from the network.
Problem:  I still have the old 2000 server showing up in the system manager and it WAS the default SMTP server for the domain.  I cannot get rid of it since I cannot connect to it anymore.  I am now having problems sending mail.  All mail is stuck in the oubound queue and goes nowhere regardless of how many times I delete and recreate the default SMTP server and SMTP connector to reflect the new server.  I am lost and wondering if I need to start from scratch!

I have referred to article: KBA-260378 but can find nothing useful.

Thanks for any comments you may have.
0
Comment
Question by:alstribling
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 10776070
Does the server still appear in system manager? If so have you tried to delete it from systems manager? Was the old server a routing group master? If so, have you specified the new server as the routing group master?

Did you follow these steps before trying to uninstall Exchange? http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307917

JJ
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 10776120
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260378

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307917

if u remove ur first exchange before u go throught the second artical that i have
posted u will have problems.Ur best bet will be to clean out ur AD and then
install a fresh 2003 exchnage.
Before that u can try using ADSI edit to take out the first exchange server
and see if ur routing problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10778694
hey jjmck how are u doing?It is very strange because when i posted
my comments i did not see urs.I see on another post it has happend again.
well maybe today is one of those days.
0