Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB DEVIECE NOT DETECTED

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
HELLO GUYS, I AM USING WINDOWS 2003 SERVER AND I HAVE SONY HANDYCAM, WHEN I WAS CONNECTING HANDYCAM TO PC VIA USB CABLE IT SHOWS NEW HARDWARE FOUND BUT THE DRIVER OF THE USB DEVICE IN THE CD WITH HANDYCAM DOSN'T WORK IN WIN2K3 SYSTEM, EVENTHOUGH THE DRIVER IS FOR WINDOWS2000 OR WINDOWS XP.
KINDLY FAVOUR TO ADVICE FOR THE DRIVER USB DEVICE FOR HANDYCAM.
0
Comment
Question by:parekh_nimesh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilknarf earned 80 total points
ID: 10772599
Very few 2k/xp drivers work with windows 2003, it's a slightly different architecture, and if it thinks the drivers will have even a slight problem it will refuse to install them. Sony don't produce any windows 2003 server drivers.

The lastest 2k/xp driver is this: ftp://ftp.ita.sel.sony.com/ccpg/dvimag/USBDRVEN.EXE

However, I doubt that this driver will work with windows 2003 server, as the name illustrates it is a server OS, and as such it shouldn't really be in contact with a handycam! :o)

Microsoft wanted windows 2003 server to be as stable as possible, and as such they produce almost every driver that is uses. Very few companies produce drivers for server operating systems as they very rarely come into contact with the average home user (or such exotic things as video cameras for that matter!).

If this is a home PC I would recommend using an OS like xp or even 2k over windows 2003 server. They have more support regarding drivers, more applications will work on them, they are much faster and they are simply easier to use.

If this is a server at work, you shouldn't be plugging a handycam into it anyway!

Anyway, best of luck getting it to work. (I know from first-hand experience how hard finding drivers for windows 2k3 is!) :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XionNET
ID: 10773468
You have to enable the Image Acquisition Service in Start>Programs>Administrative Tools>Services -- It is disabled by default. Enable this and reconnect it and it should work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10773548
I forgot that that service is disabled in 2k server! It should be under 'Windows Image Acquisition" just in case you go to 'I' and can't see it! :o)
0