Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cntl-Alt-Del and Pagefile error

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Windows 2000 Pro machine at work that is doing the following:

It starts up and gets to the login screen.  I log in and it gives me an error saying that the page file is too small and needs to be increased in size.  When I click okay it processes for a few minutes and returns me to the Cntl-Alt-Del screen.  Same for Safe Mode.  

I can't change the page file because I can't get into the OS.  Last Known Good doesn't help...especially because it apparently lets me log in before giving the error.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Dgreenbaum
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10771826
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 375 total points
ID: 10773672
I wonder if you use the Recovery Console to access your Temp Folder and delete all the entries there..  hmm

What can I do with the Windows 2000 Recovery Console?

http://www.jsifaq.com/sube/tip2000/rh2037.htm

When in the RC, go to C:\winnt\Documents and Settings\Username Profile\Local Settings\Temp..    Delete all the items in this folder..

Note that the Local Settings folder is a hidden folder and you may have to 'unhide it'..  You use the attrib command for this...

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3201.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10778016
sirbounty:  are you available for consult today?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10778318
SB...  on demand..  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10780342
Wonder of wonders...  you mean it worked..??    

That was a wild guess if I ever heard one...  :)

and thanks..

FE
0