Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar Control bombs VB in design mode

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Calendar Control in a VB program.  I have not worked on the program in a few weeks.  When I go back into the program in design mode, whenever I click on the calendar control, the program says an error has occured and the program must stop.  Is the control corrupted and causing this error?  It would appear i cannot even delete the calendar control because simply clicking on the control is design mode makes VB drop out of memory.  Whats Up?

0
Comment
Question by:dastaub
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pawankesari
pawankesari earned 400 total points
ID: 10772121
Can't help you much.

But as far as deleting of the control is concern you can open vbp (Project file) in notepad and delete the reference of Calender Control and save it, then open it in Visual Basic IDE. VB IDE will give you error but finally load the project.

Save a copy of project before doing that.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Anant Kuslekar
Anant Kuslekar earned 400 total points
ID: 10772238
In continution to Comment from pawankesari,
Open project.vbp in notepad see the reference control.
.i.e. <ThatCalendar>.ocx
and u can register that ocx using regsvr32.
If license expires u can delete that .ocx line in project file and save in note pad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pi7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10772812
dastaub, I've also experienced a similar problem. I don't know what caused it and and I don't know why my solution worked. Maybe you can try it too.
When you open your project in vb, first open your tool box by clicking on its icon in the Tool bar. Only then should you click on any control. (In moving the mouse to click on the tool box icon don't even pass the mouse over a control)

Any method I used was to first run the program immediately after opening my project. After that I could click on any control at design time

Hopefully, it will work for you too

Regards,
Pi7
0
 

Author Comment

by:dastaub
ID: 12139545
the solution turned out to be uninstalling OfficeXP and installing Office 2000.  The error is documented on the Microsoft
web site. The calendar control is corrupted by the OfficeXP install due to lack of backward compatability.  When OfficeXP was
gone and Office 2000 back, it went back to normal.
0