Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing existing Wallpaper & background already in place with group policy

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I Inherited a network at my new job users have change there wallpaper & Backgrounds
If I disable Wallpaper & background using a group policy
-User Configuration
--Administrative Templates
---Control Panel
----Display
Hide Background
Disable Changing Wallpaper
Will this override any existing Wallpaper & background already in place?
And does this also apply to menu appearance settings and mouse pointers


0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10772176
Hi TonyTech7,


If you set up a GPO and it's applied to the user's desktop it will replace whatever there.

A GPO will enforce any changes you make to the user's system.


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 10775030
I think you may have to specify a background, wallpaper etc in the GPO if you want a standard backdrop otherwise it will keep there old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 10842561
I have these settings..
Under Admin Templates > Active desktop > active desktop settings –Enable-(None)
Active desktop >Control panel>screen saver exec-Enable-None
This works but if the user has already changed the settings before I applied this GP it just locks these settings and keeps the old one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11997564
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Stoner79 {http:#10775030}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0