?
Solved

Routing

Posted on 2004-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I have two machines A,B in different networks
A ----->192.168.1.0/24
b------>192.168.0.0/24
I want to access one from the other.For this I havae creaed a static route for machine A in machine B.

In Machine  B
route add 192.168.1.1 dev eth0
route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.1.1


In machine A
route add -net 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0
Now I am able to connect from one to other.

Is there any other way to accomplish my task apart from static route?
Basically i want to connect to other network without using static route concept.How to do that?.
0
Comment
Question by:palanisaravanan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 10772129
I enabled IP forwardin in both the sides.There is no filre wall b/w the networks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10773058
What you have done is not clean at all :-))))

You force routes that should not be forced this way. So, there is no good method for doing this appart from static.

You could change the netmask on all the boxes from both networks to 255.255.254.0. This way, you would not have to do routing.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10792781
Are you trying to have one of these systems act as a gateway router between it's network and the other network?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10792787
Sorry, that "it's" is supposed to be "its".
0
 

Author Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 10804460
Yes exactly karwilbur.sorry for the misunderstanding in my question.I will explain it briefly.

My network is like this


I  have 4 Linux machines(Debian woody) A,B,C.
A and B are in same network.(192.168.1.0/24 )
C and D  are in diffrent network.(192.168.0.0/24)

                                               
                                     192.168.1.1/24                   192.168.0.1/24
       A  ------------------> B                                            C <----------------------D
      192.168.1.2/24      |                                              |                   192.168.0.2/24      
                                       |__________________________|
                                       
B and C are configures as gateways.

For A   , machine B is the default gateway.
For D ,   machine  C is the default gateway.
    Now I want to connect From machine A to Machine D and vice versa using their respective gateways(B and C).
                   MY routing is like this
In machine A
---------------------
     route add    default gw 192.168.1.1
In machine D
---------------------
  route add default gw 192.168.0.1
 In machine B(gateway)
---------------------------------    
route add -net 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0

In machine C(another gateway)
-------------------------------------------
      route add 192.168.1.1 dev eth0
       route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0

    -----  After this I am able to connect from one network to another.
  One of my friend said that These two networks are not physically separarted.By routing only I separated the network.He said another way of routing is there.I searched on net.But didn't get any ideas.Can Any network guruz  help me.
Sorry for the delay in posting





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10804598
As I said, this is not clean at all.

If you want to avoid static route, and all your boxes are on the same network, just change the subnet mask.

Choose 255.255.255.254. This way, all your boxes will be on the same "network", and you will not have to route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palanisaravanan
ID: 10804989
Let us forget the word static route in my thread starter.
How to route in the above mentioned scenario?.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainrah
ID: 10845232
You mention in your post that you did achieve to route the packets. So that is the first way of doing routing which is correct. Yes this is static because if there is any change in the network you will have to manually change the settings.

If you want that the router should learn of any change in the network and update its tables accordingly, then you should use any of the routing protocols. The simples that should fit for your needs is RIP. Here is what you will need to do.

Type the command "routed" in a terminal window on all the computers. The computers will then communicate and build the routing table. You can provide a default route for the host machines seprately if you wish.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
greg14unix earned 750 total points
ID: 10947937
The quick way to get this done is by runnig routed on the gateway host ( B, C ) and set the gateway on the outside host ( A, D ) to point to the host you are using as gateways.  Routed will enable the routing damon on the systems and start using RIP as its routing protocol.  Routed should detect the two networks it is connected to and route packets between it and the other routers( the other gateway host running routed ) runnig the RIP routing protocol.  Also, routed should automatically exchange routing info between the two host, giving you dynamic routing tables instead of the static setup you currently have.  


Hope this help :)
0