Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Signed jar files

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have some jar files that were signed by a previous developer., and I have signed them too. When I tried to load the jar files through Java Web Start, it complains of more than one certificate has been used to sign the resources.

Is there a way to either remove the signature of the previous person or just unsign the whole jar file?

Thanks,
sata
0
Comment
Question by:sata
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 210 total points
ID: 10772073
re-jar it.
ie. unjar it, and create a new jar with the contained class files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sata
ID: 10772096
oh ok, it's the jar -xvf right?

BTW, is there a quick way to jar files? if i unjar them, I want to be able to quickly re-jar the whole thing...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10772117
> it's the jar -xvf right?

y

> BTW, is there a quick way to jar files?

i use ant
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10772244
Check out: Apache Ant - http://ant.apache.org/ (you can also download from there)

A beginner's guide to Ant - http://www.iseran.com/Java/ant/tutorial/ant_tutorial.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sata
ID: 10811351
I realize that jar -cvf x.jar /dir1 can jar the whole director :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10817908
0