Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no need to enter username.

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
when windows2000 accessing windowsxp,there is no need to enter username.
0
Comment
Question by:tigerliu77
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10772214
nice statement.

I agree.

Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 200 total points
ID: 10772223
joke apart .... tigerliu77 , do you wanna access your computer using a passwd ?
On the XP machine check the guest account in control panel -> users      and     simple file sharing option in windows explorer -> options
0
 

Expert Comment

by:majidbhatti
ID: 10772232
hi tigerliu77

ya it is not true you will have to give username and password.... and once you give your session is established then u donot need to give it again and again....

i hope this helped u
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 10774578
If both machines are in the same domain, and the user account logged into the 2000 machine also has access to the XP machine, that is definately the way it will work.  (And if the folder on the XP machine is configured to allow access to "everyone", then they will always have access.)  

Obviously if you want a different behaviour, you would need to change those permissions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10774722
tigerliu ... do you have a domain set ?
0