Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0006'  Overflow

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
3,210 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need a solution to this problem, Ive tried many, many things.  Please let me know if you can solve it.

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0006'

Overflow

/wwf/forum_posts.asp, line 811

Line in question: FormatPercent(lngAuthorHP / lngAuthorMax_HP, 0)
0
Comment
Question by:DIDD0
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rajmahesh
ID: 10772268
hi
try to store the expression   "  lngAuthorHP / lngAuthorMax_HP "       in a separate variable and use that variable inside the formatpercent() funtion
0
 

Author Comment

by:DIDD0
ID: 10772374
naw, now the problem is: strHPPercent = lngAuthorHP / lngAuthorMax_HP

I think its got something to do with the division function... weird...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KarcOrigin earned 200 total points
ID: 10772416
Could you please send the values of  lngAuthorHP and lngAuthorMax_HP
I am waiting
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DIDD0
ID: 10772427
0 and 0 for now
0
 

Author Comment

by:DIDD0
ID: 10772448
oh I gotcha thanxs, you solved it :D
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10772469
Those values would cause a divide by zero error

If lngAuthorMax_HP = 0 Then
  variable = "0%"
Else
  variable = FormatPercent(lngAuthorHP / lngAuthorMax_HP, 0)
End If
0