Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can VB create Windows DLL

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am trying to make a windows dll, with exposed functions, in VB. In C++ you could use a .def file to specify the exported functions. What is the equivalent in VB?
0
Comment
Question by:wrightb5
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 375 total points
ID: 10772250
Simple answer NO. VB Can only create COM DLL's.


Sorry :(

-Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrightb5
ID: 10772345
ho hum...
After looking around all day I was begining to suspect this. At least I can start trying to think of some other way now.
Very prompt reply, thanks.

Ben
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 14690557
You can create a windows DLL in visual basic
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 14693151
EGL: Its an activeX dll, I've never seen a Win32 DLL written in Visual Basic.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 14693176
Yes I know but It is now possible Have you seen the article yet?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 14693207
I know it works because I make them all the time. No need to register it either. It intercepts the compiler.
http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2005/04/26/create_dll.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 14693444
Although that is a clever work around...the reliability of the article is in question. You are better off using PowerBasic or something to accomplish a task like this. I've never been a fan of the Visual Basic hacks, ie (inline asm via op codes in vb, ** vb windows dlls **,etc). If you plan on distributing software you cannot have DLLs that were created this way. Although they might work, the fact is, VB was not ment to do this. If you want a language that you dont have to "hack" to make a windows dll, then program in c/c++,delphi,etc.
0