Solved

VPN vs Extranet

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
3,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is basic difference between a Virtual Private Network and Extranet ?
waiting..
thaks.
0
Comment
Question by:thetechguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 200 total points
ID: 10772362
VPN is basically part of extranet . when we use internet to inter connect a private network it is called extranet .  the connection over the internet is made using VPN .
 chek this for defination of extranet
http://www.google.com/search?q=define:Extranet

check this for defination of vpn


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=define%3AVPN&btnG=Search

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10772373
Here it comes,

VPN is a tunnel you set up between the client that wants to access your network and a RRAS (Remote Access Server). The traffic in this tunnel is encrypted. So you can let any protocol through this tunnel, even RPC or SMTP and so on.

Extranet is a website that you publish to your users and customers. You can let people only make a connection to your webserver at ports 80 (HTTP) or 443 (HTTPS).

If you want users to simply connect to your network, without extra configuration, use Extranet, buet be aware that the only thing you can use is a webserver. If you would like your users to have a secure access to your network and don't have a problem with configuring those pc's, use VPN.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 10773833
Both definitions above are correct, however I think it's worth clarifying some points...

A VPN is a tunnel over the Internet (or any network for that matter) through which you can pass data. This data is transparently encrypted at one end and decrypted at the other. A VPN can link an individual PC to a corporate network or link two networks together. Microsoft have implemented VPN technologies into their most recent operating systems but most companies prefer to use VPN hardware (often combined with routers or firewalls) to link networks.

An Extranet is basically part of your network, typically a Website, than can be accessed by authenticated users from outside your network (beyond the firewall). Your users would need to provide a valid username or password. Extranet data transmitted over the Internet can also be encrypted using other technologies such as SSL.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10777653
Extranets and VPNs both involve securely extending access to network resources out via the Internet.  The term "VPN" refers both to some technologies for doing this, and to the common case where the remote accessors are part of the same enterprise as the secured resources -- branch offices, travelling/remote employees, etc.

What distinguishes an extranet is that the remote accessors are not part of the hosting enterprise; usually, they're suppliers, customers, or some other form of business partner.  Instead of simply extending the enterprise's security perimeter, you've created a zone of shared responsibility where several independent perimeters overlap.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sayedshaukat
ID: 11095645
hi there !

i juss wanna know what is basic difference between VPN SERVER and RAS SERVER in win 2000 networking enviroment.

regards
0