Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win monitoring and maintainance

Posted on 2004-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i have noticed that with time my windows become slower.its not as fast
as it is when i format and reinstall win.is this because more things use up my resources?is there any software (or any other way ) i can monitor  and  maintain the  performance of my win98.
0
Comment
Question by:fafa
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 10772915
Fafa,


So many program's for this kind of actions i assume you know that every program you install in windows let windows run slower

You can give this programs a try will do the trick for me

http://www.filetransit.com/view.php?id=16947 or
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10245409.html?tag=lst-0-3


Good-luck

Danny
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 300 total points
ID: 10773383

Try Process Explorer to know where your resources are going:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

Great little utility. Spend some time analysing your system with it and you will surely know what may be wrong.

Zee
0