Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Administration

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need a good FREEWARE program that will allow me to take screenshots of another computer on the network.

No other remote functionality is required, just screenshots!

If anyone knows of anything then please help - links if possible.

Remote computer is running Win98, PC that will do the monitoring is Windows XP.

Hope I'm not asking for the world.

Thanks in advance

Demonepic
0
Comment
Question by:demonepic
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10773277
I use www.tightvnc.com
It is slightly modified version of AT&T vnc software. It is free works well and you can do a lot more than you need infact.
It works well over slower networks like ISDN or other dialups.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10773473
That's the right answer bloemkool.....

VNC is the best freeware remote connection tool......
0
 

Author Comment

by:demonepic
ID: 10774680
Yep, that works really well.

Cheers bloemkool1980

Demonepic
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 10805312
Above someone said to use tightvnc.  It’s a good program indeed.
I have to put in my input and recommend using Real VNC:  http://www.realvnc.com/
I have been using the new beta version (4).  It’s good software and has new features to change your port settings.

Best part is that even if your client pc’s didn’t have the client software of vnc (tight or real) they just need a web browser that has java (Micro$ofts or Sun).
0