Solved

virus/worms etc. question - something connects to the internet but I don't know what

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I seem to have something running on my Win2000 box which is connecting to the internet. I can clearly see on the network-icon (the two computers in the icontray) that there is some communication going on (I am sitting on a cablemodem) but I have no idea what.

I used Antivir for checking my system: it found some sadbot-**** which was deleted now. I even re-checked my system twice after rebooting.

I checked the TaskManager for running processed: seems all right

I checked registry for the /run etc. entries if something is automatically started when booting up my computer: nothing


And still some bastard is sitting on my computer and connecting to the internet, I am 100% sure. THERE IS COMMUNICATION GOING ON but I have not the slightest idea what!!!!

can anyone help?


Can anyone tell me the name of a good, free and easy to use realtime packet/IP sniffer so I can check out which apps (.exes etc.) are using internet connections? I tried multiple packet sniffers now but they are just worthless.

I just need to find out which bastard-app is using my internet-connection.
0
Comment
Question by:delphiheaven
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi delphiheaven,

Use this tool to check what process is connected to each port. If you're not sure about one, let us know the process name.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/tcpview.shtml

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
Comment Utility
Time to get a firewall?

Zone Alarm do a free one:-

http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/company/products/znalm/freeDownload.jsp

I find Norton Personal Firewall easier to manage, but you have to buy that one.

(Usual disclaimers.)

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphiheaven
Comment Utility
I already have ZoneAlarm.

I also tried the IPMonitor from sysinternals, but I can't see nothing theree... everything seems to be normal.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
Comment Utility
How about malware?  AdAware from:-

http://www.lavasoft.de

?

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphiheaven
Comment Utility
I also tried this, some stuff was detected and removed. But stillI got plenty of traffic in/out, strange...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Have you checked tcpview yet?

Otherwise, use this tool and post the logfile:
http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: LucF {http:#10772916}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0