Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failed uploading of web content over ADSL connection.

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We used to use a dialup connection to transfer approx 20kb of data (not a lot!) to our web site folder using Adobe Pagemill 3.0 upload on Win XP Pro pc.

We now have an ADSL connection and are having problems uploading our page.
The connection is made successfuly with the web server but data transfer stops at 8kb.
However if a file size less than 8kb is uploaded the transfer is complete.

The router is firewalled however the ftp port 21 has been allowed inbound and outbound access always.

All settings have been confirmed as correct with the web host provider and there are no other internet connectivity problems as confirmed with the ADSL provider.

Has anyone experienced this issue and resolved it?

Many thanks in advance
Pete Sullivan
0
Comment
Question by:petesulli
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 900 total points
ID: 10773714
Sound like your MTU settings are incorrect..   this is a common cause of this..  Here is the information and fix for you..  This is specifically to take care of the computer side..  Take a look at your router also...

Change the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) Size

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/280/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 900 total points
ID: 10773723
BTW:  I imagine you are using PPPoE for your ADSL connection, so the MAX size should be 1492...  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 900 total points
ID: 10773753
Since I have a sec, thought I would clarify this for you..  PPPoE adds overhead to the data packet, of 8 bytes...   If your settings are wrong, then you will experience this kind of performance..

Just in case you are running XP, here is some additional info..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;283165&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 300 total points
ID: 10795348
In ie advanced proporties select passive ftp. Std ftp uses high ports for data transfers.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dean_dodd
dean_dodd earned 300 total points
ID: 10840458
As above, these tests are very good in helping optimise the connection

http://www.dslreports.com/tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:petesulli
ID: 10843460
Thanks for you suggestions however none of them seemed to work.

I have just found a freeware program called FTP Commander which will complete a successful upload.

I can only think there is an incompatibility with some programs trying to connect over ADSL connections?

Anyway thanks for trying to help with this.

Peter.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10843921
Sorry we could not have helped more, but glad you found a fix..

And thanks..

FE
0