Solved

Debuging not working under Eclipse platform

Posted on 2004-04-07
16
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
How to enable debuging under Eclipse platform.
Thanks
Raja
0
Comment
Question by:rajaamirapu
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I don't use that IDE, but make sure you compile with debugging NOT turned off
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rajaamirapu
Comment Utility
Thanks for the link.It is going to debug view and the debug is terminated.
Any suggestions
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
I don't know what you mea by 'terminated' but check compiler options. Make sure debugging is on.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
(Usually the -g argument to the compiler)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
What is the problem? Can you elaborate a little more? Have a look at: http://linuxdevices.com/articles/AT6046208714.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rajaamirapu
Comment Utility
When i debug, it is not going to debug and not displaying the results it is just staying like that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
You have to Step Into or Step Over using F5 or F6.... did you read the link that I posted?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rajaamirapu
Comment Utility
I have found out the solution now
I am giving the solution for future reference

 it is working i need to deploy the org.eclipse.debug.ui_2.1.1 plugin
Any way thanks for your suggestions
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
Oh, you mean to say that you didn't have debugging enabled initially at all? That's perhaps what CEHJ meant when he said:

>> Make sure debugging is on
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rajaamirapu
Comment Utility
Thanks  CEHJ i solved the problem with your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
8-)

Make sure you understand how changes to your programming environment translate to the 'real' Sun settings or you won't understand Java thoroughly from first principles
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rajaamirapu
Comment Utility
Basically i am microsoft guy and i have started learning java
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Good for you ;-) Best wishes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rajaamirapu
Comment Utility
I am  a Microsoft India Community Star
0