[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create A file but not a physical file

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Is there a way in C# to create a file, but never actually write it to disk. Just to create a small temporary file that would only be held as an object within the application. (I know this is a strange one) but it would make an application of mine much faster as I need to pass small files frequently, and it has to be files.
0
Comment
Question by:jj819430
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 10773102
Yes, you can use the System.IO.MemoryStream class that stores the information in memory and not in a file.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 10773143
You can use the MemoryStream Class. Create instance of MemoryStream Class and fill it using Write* members. After this it can be used for reading using Read members.
For example, StreamReader class instance may be initialized from file name:
public StreamReader(
   string path
);
or stream:
public StreamReader(
   Stream stream
);

You can initialize StreamReaded from MemoryStream instance and read it exactly as file.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jj819430
ID: 10773426
Awesome. I won't get around to plugging this in for another 12 hours or so, but sounds like a reasonable answer so will give you the points.
0