Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding a image to (Win32::MsgBox) Message box in perl?

Posted on 2004-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi i have the following for example

Win32::MsgBox("Hello my name is calamity Joe", 0, "This is my message box");

How could i add a small image into the box, how would you control the positioning.
0
Comment
Question by:xaero_cool
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 1000 total points
ID: 10799984
You can't, it's designed for displaying text.  Based on this question and what I see you doing in your other question that I'm helping you with, I'd say you really should look at using Perl/Tk.

http://phaseit.net/claird/comp.lang.perl.tk/ptkFAQ.html
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/mastperltk/
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/tpj2/
http://perl.oreilly.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vi_srikanth
ID: 10820050
Actually there are FOUR inbuilt images that u can display.  Like this:

use Win32;
Win32::MsgBox "hi", 16;

Where,
16 - Critical/Stop
32 - Question
48 - Exclamation
64 - Information

But, u can't have your own images in a msgbox in plain perl.
0