Solved

Backup image of WinXP from master to slave harddrive

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'd like to create a backup image of my primary harddrive with WinXP Pro installed. It takes up around 1.5GB of space, which I have available on a slave harddrive on the same controller. Both drives run NTFS.

How do I do it? I'd use Ghost from a DOS-bootdisk but I can't figure out how to give access to the two NTFS-drives from DOS. Any other solution is also viable, I have no clues how to do this.

Thanks.

/achton
0
Comment
Question by:Achton
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:barcelona_blom
ID: 10773285
Achton

Using a bootdisk from   www.bootdisk.com (I use the simple bootdisk for flashing bios)
Just copy the ghost.exe file onto the bootdisk and this should allow you to ghost the primary drive onto the secondary drive. You will probably have to use one of the later versions of ghost for this.
I use version 7.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Achton
ID: 10773353
Thing is - which OS to base it on? Real DOS 6.22? Win 98 SE? DR-DOS? Does there have to be a DOS-based NTFS file access driver available in order to use Ghost?

I ran a 98 SE-based bootdisk from bootdisk.com onto a floppy and then used Bart Lagerweij's MODBOOT boot disk on top of that. It didn't work, I didn't have access from Ghost to either drive.

I use Ghost 7 also.

/achton
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:barcelona_blom
ID: 10773819
You shouldnt need to modify the boot disk,

Download the bootdisk for flashing bios and just copy the ghost.exe file to it and it should work.

When I do it I use that exact method and it never fails.

Does ghost not even see any hard disks ?
If this is the case have you got the drives attached to a raid controller or something ?
It should work fine with the drives attatched to the mainboard standard ide controller.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
barcelona_blom earned 200 total points
ID: 10773875
The difference is when I do it I am just ghosting one drive to another rather than writing an image to an ntfs partition. After just scouring the web I came across an article that says you need ghost version 8 or later to write an image directly to an ntfs partition, see this article.
It covers the issue well.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000012811284125
0
 

Author Comment

by:Achton
ID: 10773926
Thanks, I was just about to point that out. I AM trying to write a disk image into a seperate file on an existing NTFS partition on the slave harddrive. And that maybe just the problem. It turned out that I was actually using Ghost 7.5, but I'll try with 8.0 when I can get a trial version somewhere. Hopefully that's the solution to my problem.

/achton
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:barcelona_blom
ID: 10774038
Ok

Yes I think that is your problem,
Did the article help,  Im going to read it thoroughly myself when I get chance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckrox
ID: 10776376
I know everyone loves NTFS, but my solution to this same problem was to go back to FAT32. The least you would have to do is create a FAT32 partition on your second drive with something like Partition Magic, then just use that partition for backup purposes.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Achton
ID: 10811155

I made it happen with Ghost 8.0, though I used the built-in boot wizard. Worked like a charm, though ghost.exe has to be on its own floppy, since it takes up around 1.3MB of disk space.

Thanks for the help!

/achton
0