Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network drive access crashes the computer

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I have a pretty urgent problem that I need assistance.

I have a client who has a strange problem where he has problems in accessing the Network drives. The system crashes when accessing the network folders or the files [ex: Word docs]. This has started happening only after they moved the computers and the server onto a new building [No Configuration changes are made].

The other windows 98 computers in the group are fine.

I suspect DNS settings issue in the client computer.

Any other clues that can help me with this?

Kumaran
0
Comment
Question by:rbkumaran
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 800 total points
ID: 10773274
Ensure the network cables for the affected machine are not routed next to or alongside power lines, power outlets, light fixtures, fans or other sources of strong electromagnetic interference.

If that's not the problem, try uninistalling / re-installing the networking components on the problem machine.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10773394
Thanks for your advice.

Anything else that I can look in. Currently Im running out of ideas and im going to the clients place this afternoon.

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10773491
I suppose it's possible the NIC got disturbed in the move and isn't securely seated, but I'd think that'd cause other problems before you even tried to connect to a n/w share.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10773528
THanks for the update. What bugs me is that I did a registry repair and the system startsup and loads local files in a flash and user logon to the domain as well happens in a flash. And, its only the network data access that is causing the problem. Your suggestion on keeping the cables away from electric devices looks like a best bet.

Ill give it a try and get back to you. In the meantime, if you think any  other update will help me, please keep it posted.

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vasanthgnb
vasanthgnb earned 200 total points
ID: 10780758
Hai Kumaran,
   Try increasing the amount of virtual memory. Check the response time for ping and tracert commands. If it is slow when compared with other pcs, try to uninstall the nic driver and re install it. Check the response time from the server also. So that you can identify where the problem lies.
Does the problem exists when accessing the server only or when accessing any other pcs in the network. If the DNS settings for all the pcs are the same, then there is no point in beating around the bush.
Regards,
B.Vasanth.
vasanth_admin@indiatimes.com
0