?
Solved

Handling large files in VB6

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to edit a large binary file in VB6 . According to the help the maxium file size that I can seem to handle from 'Seek'  is 2,147,483,647 bytes
Is there anyway round this  ? Are these limitations still there in VB.NET ?
0
Comment
Question by:jhokexchange
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 10773544
Why use seek? Read file block by block using CreateFile,ReadFile apis.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavar earned 252 total points
ID: 10775553
seek will take you to a position in a file, if I remember correctly you have the option to seek relative or absolute, if you always do relative, you can hope 2gb, then gb again and be in the 4gb page of the file
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mirzas
mirzas earned 248 total points
ID: 10781595
SetFilePointer can handle the max possible range. (signed 64-bit distance)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 10781597
..depends on which OS you're targeting..
0