Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Menu manipulation using Win menu API

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to get the name of a menu item using the windows menu API. At the moment I can get the menu text/caption, but not its actual name e.g. mnuMenu.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLawrence
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 500 total points
ID: 10773260
Hi JohnLawrence,

I don't think you can. The API methods do not relate to the name you give it at design time. You would have to check perhaps the hWnd or something of that sort.

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gottasee
ID: 10775864
Why do you want to do this? May be we could find a way to do it another way
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 10780301
mnuMenu names are VB only beasts. This is nothing more then a key for VB menu items collection.
0