Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to  Cross-verify path ....using  C ++ function

Posted on 2004-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi

I have this question w r t C++......

I have set a particular directory for my executables........
say C:\Ruff\exec

My requirement is that when a user ie UNIX based is in a particular path and wants to execute one of my exe's ...... i need the system to corss-verify whether the user is in the same path as that defined by me...............

How do i do this in C++. are there any C++ functions for doing this ....P S : its a unix based environment where im deploying the C++ Code....



Thank You

In Advance

RonCOde
0
Comment
Question by:RonCode
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10773242
Hi RonCode,
You can use the getcwd() function:

#include <unistd.h>
#include <stdio.h>

main(){
    char dirbuf[1024];

    if(getcwd(dirbuf,sizeof(dirbuf))){
        printf("Your current directory is: %s\n",dirbuf);

}

The prototype is:
extern char *getcwd(char *buf, size_t size);


Cheers,
Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonCode
ID: 10775381
Hi

I would like to cross verify the current working directory with the path i have set

How do i????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10775496
RonCode,
Just to understand you fully - you want to check if the current directory is part of $PATH?
Or do you want to add the current directory to $PATH?

Or is it that you want to check that the user called exactly the binary stored in a particular path?

Stefan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 10776063
GetModulFileName() gives the path of the executable.

GetCurrentDirectory() gives the current working directory.

You may compare both paths and the directory should be identical to the directory part of the executable path.

    char szExePath[512];
    int lenExe = GetModuleFileName( NULL,  szExePath,   sizeof(szExePath));
    char szWorkingDir[512];
    int lenDir = GetCurrentDirectory(sizeof(szWorkingDir), szWorkingDir);
    if (lenDir < lenExe && strstr(szExePath, szWorkingDir) == szExePath)
    {
         // ok, check it isn't a sub directory
         int pos = strrchr(szExePath, '\\');
         if (pos == lenDir)
         {
             // all ok now, the executable has been started from the current working directory    
         }
    }
 
Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonCode
ID: 10781058
Yeah check if the current directory is part of $PATH?

RonCode
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 252 total points
ID: 10782551
RonCode,
> Yeah check if the current directory is part of $PATH?

That is tricky. You could have tons of possibilities:

1. Full path.
2. "."
3. :: (empty means current dir)
4. Via soft link
5. Any combinations of 1,2,4 and additional ../current_dir

Probably the easiest way is to check if your binary was found in the current directory with the "which" command.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 248 total points
ID: 10785662
Try this:

#include <windows.h>

#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include <sstream>

using namespace std;

int main(int nArg, char* pszArgs[])
{
    // Get write access to the directory 'file'

    char szWorkingDir[1024];
    int lenDir = GetCurrentDirectory(sizeof(szWorkingDir), szWorkingDir);
    szWorkingDir[lenDir] = '\0';

    char szPath[1024];
    int lenPath = GetEnvironmentVariable("PATH", szPath, sizeof(szPath));

    HANDLE hdlDir = CreateFile (szWorkingDir,
                                GENERIC_READ,
                                FILE_SHARE_READ|FILE_SHARE_DELETE|FILE_SHARE_WRITE,
                                NULL,
                                OPEN_EXISTING,
                                FILE_FLAG_BACKUP_SEMANTICS,
                                NULL
                             );

    if (hdlDir == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE)
    {
       cout << "Current directory " << szWorkingDir << " couldn't be opened. Error = " << GetLastError() << endl;
       return 2;
    }

    BY_HANDLE_FILE_INFORMATION fileInfo;
    if (!GetFileInformationByHandle(hdlDir, &fileInfo))
    {
       cout << "Current directory " << szWorkingDir << " couldn't get file info. Error = " << GetLastError() << endl;
       return 3;
    }
    CloseHandle(hdlDir);


    string        strDir(szWorkingDir);
    int           pos = strDir.find_last_of("\\/");
    if (pos != string::npos)
        strDir.erase(0, pos+1);
    string        strPath(szPath);
    stringstream  ssPath(strPath);

    while (!ssPath.eof())
    {
        getline(ssPath, strPath, ';');
        if (strPath.empty())
            continue;
        HANDLE hdl = CreateFile(strPath.c_str(), GENERIC_READ, FILE_SHARE_DELETE|FILE_SHARE_WRITE|FILE_SHARE_READ, NULL,
                                    OPEN_EXISTING, FILE_FLAG_BACKUP_SEMANTICS, NULL);

        if (hdl == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE)
            continue;

        BY_HANDLE_FILE_INFORMATION info;
        if (!GetFileInformationByHandle(hdl, &info))
        {
           cout << "Current directory " << strPath << " couldn't get file info. Error = " << GetLastError() << endl;
           CloseHandle(hdl);
           continue;  // ignore error
        }
       
        if (fileInfo.dwVolumeSerialNumber == info.dwVolumeSerialNumber &&
            fileInfo.nFileIndexLow  == info.nFileIndexLow &&
            fileInfo.nFileIndexHigh == info.nFileIndexHigh)
        {
            cout << "Current directory " << szWorkingDir << " is part of %PATH% as " << strPath << endl << endl;
            CloseHandle(hdl);
            return 0;
        }
        CloseHandle(hdl);

    }

    cout << "current directory " << szWorkingDir << " is not part of %PATH%: " << endl << szPath << endl << endl;
    return 1;

}


There might be an easier way using SearchPath function of Windows API. However, i did find it after i had written that working code.

Regards, Alex
0