Solved

Is it possible to get files back after registry restore?

Posted on 2004-04-07
15
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Backup-ed registry, then restored an old one with scanreg /restore. Well, that was little bit too old one, and didn't fit what I needed it for. So tried to get back, but got the message "Registry restore failed" (or system or smth. like that). Tied to switch between some old registries forward and back, and the result - my original registry now isn't even in registry list I can choose to restore. And there was IMPORTANT documents in "My Documents"folder. Now the are like they was more than year ago - the time of registry I changed to. Well, is there any change to get them back like they was yesterday? Yeah, I was very careless, but didn't seen that registry restore would fail be4, so my mistake, is it any chance to correct it? Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:VTomukas
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10773577

VTomukas,

Restoring the registry DOES NOT delete files.

Are you sure you didn't do anything much more drastic than that?

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10773611

And in no way it was possible for you to restore the registry to such an old date.

I would suggest you to explain exactly what happened so that the Experts can help you out of trouble.

Take a look here, lots of tools that may helpyo recover the lost files:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20827883.html

If, by any chance and as it seems, you deleted the files, DO NOT write to disk as this wl probably over-write the data you want to recover.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VTomukas
ID: 10773932
Well, will try from beggining. Was changing computer name and workgoup, and after restart somehow dissapeared Net Card drivers, showing it in device manager as unknown device. Since it was not my machine, I asked for driver diskette or smth, that could describe what bet card it is (ddin't want to open cover). No1 knew it. Couldn't get any comp with internet to download Aida, and didn't have it by myself. So 1st idea was to restore elder registry, where everything still was ok. Booted from floppy, and typed scanreg /restore. Only two registries was there - 2002 12 (can't remember day) and one more, even older. Choosing that 2002 12 dated registry was successfull, but still there was no drivers and no sign what the card is in. So tried to go back to just backuped registry - rebooted again, scanreg /restore again, found that registry I backuped, but when i chose it, got "Registry Restore Failed" (or smth). And even more, when I got back to Windows I saw, that all the documents in "My Documents" folder are dated 2002 12 and elder ones, and documents that were in "My Documents" be4 dissapeared or was dated 2002 year and all the changes made after that date dissapeared too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VTomukas
ID: 10773936
P.S. And be sure - I didn't delete any file by myself. Maybe I'm lame, but not so much :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10774216

Try the recovery software from the link I posted above.

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VTomukas
ID: 10774251
Will try maybe - I only have about 1 hour every day to be there :) And i MUST to fix it ASAP... Now need to wait till tomorrow, maybe some1 will give more ideas till that time...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 10778914
It sounds like the automatic registry backup feature is disabled and all you had were some manual backups that were done earlier.  You may want to see if you can enable the automatic backup to prevent future problems like this.

Registry Is Not Backed Up Automatically at Startup

This behavior can occur if either of the following conditions exists:

In the C:\Windows\Scanreg.ini file, the "Backup=" line is set to 0.
In the registry, the ScanRegistry value is missing from the Run key.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;198864
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10780096
As mentioned above, changing the registry will not cause you to lose files. If you have a cd burner, then burn all your date to cd roms.

you can try scanreg / fix also

gonzla13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10780725
Is there a possibility that you configured your system at some time to have only one user, and then at a later time added other users.

What I am proposing here is that, with a single user, the "My Documents" folder and start menu would be at:

C:\My Documents
C:\windows\start menu
C:\windows\desktop
etc.

If you later added other users, you probably then had the option of "personalising" the Favorites, Start Menu, My Documents, and perhaps other folders.  Furthermore, you would have had the option to "Create copies of the current items" or "Create new ones".

In other words, each user would now have had a "profile" if you chose that method eg:

C:\windows\profiles\bill\Start Menu
C:\windows\profiles\bill\Favorites
etc.

Each new user would therefore have their own desktop and My Documents folder.

If you then restored the registry to a point BEFORE the new users were added, then those folders under the individual "profiles" may no longer be recognised as "User Folders" by the new registry.  The "C:\My Documents" folder seen in Windows Explorer may now be empty because it no longer relates to any particular user.

Have you tried looking through the Windows directory to see if there are any "profiles" left, or perhaps try a file search for a file name that you KNOW to be one of your documents.

Let us know if this IS a possibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VTomukas
ID: 10781209
Ok, some answers. Automatic registry backup is enabled. And there's no such a adir like "profiles" in Windows directory, and actually there no any files dated later than 2002 12 in computer. Now will try recoivery soft...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 250 total points
ID: 10785614
Now I never heard that a fouled up registry will cause one to loose data.

Also if you have Cd Roms from the PC vendor, they will erase everything and put the computer back to the shape it was in when you bought it!!!

Now go to Dos through windows.
c:\windows
cd..
C:\
Type dir/w/o/p   "p" allows you to page down.

the listing will be in order.

Now you should find a folder named
mydocu~1, if there are more users then the next would be mydocu~2 etc.

Now type
cd mydocu~1
type Dir/w/o/p

Now you should have a list of documents.

Please let me know if you have documents in the foulder.!

If you do type exit to get out of dos.

If you go to Windows Explorer you should be able to click on my documents and find files under it.

Still do not understand how they disappeared if the actually did.

Now if you find through dos the files, and cannot rescue the files through Windows, then go back to dos and to the mydocuments.

Next get some blank floppy disks.

type
copy each file to the floppy. It will be in the dos format with 8 didgets which can be renamed later.

just type for example ABC.doc to A:
Continue until you fill the disk.

As I said I cannot believe the data is missing from what from the information you gave us.

Let us know what happens

gonzal13(Joe)


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VTomukas
ID: 10813814
Well, the main thing now it is too late, ( plus some bad reputation for me :( ), 'cause these ppl can't wait, this comp is allways busy, and I doubt I will have one more chance to try. But I'll wait maybe a week - who knows, maybe I'll still get the chance, to try gonza's advice. Recovery software didn't gave me files dated after 2002.12 (or maybe I didn't find them - as I said, I don't have much time, and with ~160.000 files was hard to find needed ones :) )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10824502
Just a comment VTomakus: It seems to me that you are possibly from an Eastern Block country and in College. I have several friends in St Petersburg and Siberia and they also have problems getting computer time.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VTomukas
ID: 10857318
NAh, allready finished university :) And I'm in Middle Europe - Lithuania :). Well, the thing is I wasn't able (or good enough) to solve this problem in time, now it's too late :(.. Anyways, I think I should grant some1 for trying to help, even if their answers didn't fit, shouldn't I? In this acse I would grant gonzal13 - just because I couldn't check his answer (even if I think it wouldn't fit too), and I tried all other answers and they didn't help me a lot, but thx for trying. Well, I will wait one or two more days for your oppinion, who is worth these points most :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10861210
Hi:

I knew you were from the Eastern Block, by your comments. I have friends in St. Petersburg and in Minsk, Belarus and Syberia.

If you want to communicate with me on general subjects,
my e-mail is gonzal13@verizon.net  I know I am breaking the rules about giving out my e-mail address, but I feel being Russian that we may have things in common.

This note still is good:Now I never heard that a fouled up registry will cause one to loose data.

only way to corrupt your data is normally through a virus.

Sincerely

Joe
0