Solved

System.Configuration.ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("PubsString")

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I am proficient in ASP and Cold Fusion, but I am very new to .net and am doing the quickstart tutorials on www.asp.net (can anyone recommend a better tutorial?) and I am now doing intro8.aspx.

I notice that the example uses:
SqlConnection(System.Configuration.ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("PubsString"))

I can connect to a DB by putting in a connection string, but keeping the connection string in one place is much better, I presume that is what this line does?
How do I set this property?

I am using webmatrix.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hanneman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10773632
The line System.Configuration.ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("PubsString") means that you have stored somehting in the config file or your application (web.config for a web project or app.config for a windows app).
To add such a file, right lcik on your project and Add New Item --> Application Configuration file.

Then you need to add the tags <appSettings> between the <configuration> one and add your key !

<configuration>
  <appSettings file="Server_FO.config">
    <add key="PubsString" value="You connection String here"></add>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eric_duncan earned 125 total points
ID: 10773634
All .Net applications - windows, console, and web alike, allow configuration information to be stored in a configuration file for ease of use. That being said, to add the connection string information to your web applications, add the following section to your web.config file (which should be located in the root of the web application):

<appSettings>
       <add key="PubsString" value="the connection string"/>
</appSettings>

Check out the following links for more information:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpgenref/html/gngrfappsettingselement.asp
http://www.extremeexperts.com/Net/FAQ/StoringConnectionString.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_duncan
ID: 10773642
Oops ... looks like we were answering at the same time!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10773645
:-)
Two seconds quicker ;-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_duncan
ID: 10773658
Jarodtweiss, will the entries listed in the web.config under the <appSettings> node be processed if you have specified an external file for storage? I didn't think that they would, but I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10773680
Yeah they will !
I am using :
<configuration>
  <appSettings file="myFile.xml">

In that case, .NET will :
1. Check in myFile.xml if the given key exist.
    If it is the case, you get that value
2. If the key doesn't exist, it will check in the "standard file" if it exists
    If it is the case, you get that value
3. Otherwise, you get String.Empty

For Hanneman, in that case, myFile.xml must have the following structure :
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
  <appSettings>
  <appsettings>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10773682
So the "alternative file" will "override" the key of the main file
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:hanneman
ID: 10773716
hey, i thought there used to be an option for assisted answers?
I was going to split the points because I used both your answers.

I used eric's code, and jarod gave me the method for adding a web.config file (i am that ignorant that i need that kind of info)

Thanks both of you.
-h
0