Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Icons in TRichEdit and TMemo

Posted on 2004-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear sir

  Iwould like to know wather i can Display Icons in TRichEdit and TMemo, togother wth strings.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:omarmf
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10775261
the TRichEdit component does not support this directly. The Windows rich
edit control does, however, you just need to implement a IricheditOle
COM interface for it (not that straightforward).

There are thirdparty TRichEdit controls which allow this, i'll see if i can find one...

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10775299
Here is a third party control:

http://www.trichview.com/

Here is a TRichEdit freeware component that let you add
 a bitmap:  http://www.torry.net/vcl/edits/rich/richview.zip

There may be others on www.torry.ru (www.torry.net)

or on www.delphi32.com

www.delphipages.com

Delphi Super Page

http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/


Hope this helps!

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmf
ID: 10776023
Ok HOW do you think about TMemo and TTreeView >>> Can You tell me where i CAN FINDE ONCE WITH iCONs

thank you

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10776039
TMemo you can't

TTreeView, you just add a TImageList to your form and assign the TTreeView's  Images property to the TImageList

Then you assign the items.ImageIndex property


Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10776051
Depending on what you are tryin to do - What are you trying to do exactly?

I may be able to suggest something.

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmf
ID: 10778975
It is Ok
  Thank you i will try to do ..
thenk you so much

Eng. Omar Fayyad
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ThoseBug earned 375 total points
ID: 10792333
i have un example to do in TRichEdit...

http://www.geocities.com/tree_roses/OleDnD.zip

hope this help you...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10793310
Hmm, thats funny, I can't get to this zip file, how can others see what the solution is?

"We're sorry, but this page is currently unavailable for viewing.
If this site belongs to you, please read this help page for more information and assistance"

Shane
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThoseBug
ID: 10804742
shaneholmes....are you shure?...try again..
http://www.geocities.com/tree_roses/OleSample.zip
0