Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't move items error

Posted on 2004-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Whenever i use the 'find' or 'advanced find' window and try to move e-mails (individually or multiple) into a personal folder or another part of my mailbox i receive the "Can't move items error" message.  This was working a week ago and has now stopped.  

Any help appreciated.

Outlook 20002
SP2
0
Comment
Question by:oneillj2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10774221
Have you tried doing "detect and repair " going to help menu inside outlook 2002

Try opening outlook in safe mode and check if that would help (start --> run --> outlook/safe)

Try repairing the pst (http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm)

Check for virus and spyware in the system

If none of the above works out , try reinstalling office
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneillj2000
ID: 10774412
Yep, I have tried all of those suggestions and unfortauntly none of them work, it is also the same problem online or offline and after a office re-install.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 672 total points
ID: 10774986
Try recreating your profile
go to control panel --> mail and then show profiles
delete the existing profile and recreate one again .. Before that backup all data in outlook to be on the safer side
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:oneillj2000
ID: 10775473
Hi Sunray,

Thanks for the advice, also now tried this and still no success... :-(
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10776216
Hi Oneill,
sounds like 2 things: your personal folders may be approaching the limit, and you can and should upgrade to sp3, which became available on 3/9. To check your folder size, just go to tools, mailbox cleanup and click to se folder sizes. Even if you have deleted items, you may need to compact the pst or create a new one

Good luck
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneillj2000
ID: 10777248
Hi Kfalandays,

I have checked the personal folders size and its is only 150mb so well within the limit and have run it through scanpst with no corruption.  SP3 could possibly be the answer but would prefer a more definate solution before trying this.. thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 664 total points
ID: 10780018
Sure, feel free to check this link about sp3, tho, looks like it fixed quite a few undocumented bugs. There's one in here about advanced find, as well
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=836033
K
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 664 total points
ID: 10825590
When using Find or Advanced Find can you select the messages you want moved and do Edit > Move to Folder successfully?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erickrivera
ID: 13159470
I had the exact same problem, and it turned to be the size of the personal folder size.
I went to personal folders properties and selected the "allow large files" checkbox.
Then it all started working again.
0